Skip to content
Skip to content

Magnolia Intermediate School

Magnolia Intermediate School is a public middle school in Grass Valley, CA, serving grades 6–8, rated B, with 410 students and a 21.6:1 student-teacher ratio.

In 2024-2025, the share of students meeting the state standard was 55% in English Language Arts, 36% in Math and 32% in Science.

BTopHap school rating
Rating
B
Grades
6–8
Enrollment
410
Students per teacher
21.6:1
Level
Middle
Type
Public · Regular

2024-2025 testing year

State test results

Share of students meeting or exceeding the state standard.

English Language Arts55%
Math36%
Science32%

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
No

Student body

White68%
Hispanic16%
Two or more races14%
Asian1%
Black0%
Native American0%
Male / female
49% / 51%
Free or reduced lunch
32%
Enrollment change vs prior year
+6.8%
Prior-year enrollment
384

Homes assigned to this school

10,035 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to Magnolia Intermediate School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

Export all 10,035 assigned homes as a CSV · TopHap Pro

School details

Address
22431 Kingston Ln, Grass Valley, CA 95949
Phone
(530) 268-2815
Website
prsd.us
Setting
Rural - Fringe
Status
Operational
NCES ID
063093004792
Visit the school website

School district

Pleasant Ridge Union Elementary School District

Common questions

About Magnolia Intermediate School

How is Magnolia Intermediate School rated?

Magnolia Intermediate School holds a B rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Pleasant Ridge Union Elementary School District is rated B overall.

How do students at Magnolia Intermediate School perform on state tests?

In the 2024-2025 testing year, the share of Magnolia Intermediate School students meeting or exceeding the state standard was 55% in English Language Arts, 36% in Math and 32% in Science.

What grades does Magnolia Intermediate School serve?

Magnolia Intermediate School serves grades 6–8 as a middle school.

How many students attend Magnolia Intermediate School?

410 students attend Magnolia Intermediate School, up from 384 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 21.6:1.

Which homes are assigned to Magnolia Intermediate School?

TopHap matches 10,035 residential properties to Magnolia Intermediate School in and around Grass Valley. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

Which school district is Magnolia Intermediate School in?

Magnolia Intermediate School is part of Pleasant Ridge Union Elementary School District, which reports 5 schools, 1,443 students and $11,556 of spending per student.