Skip to content
Skip to content

Mayfield High School

Mayfield High School is a public high school in Cleveland, OH, serving grades 9–12, rated B+, with 1,504 students and a 19:1 student-teacher ratio.

In 2024-2025, the share of students meeting the state standard was 87% in US Government, 83% in US History and 82% in English II.

B+TopHap school rating
Rating
B+
Grades
9–12
Enrollment
1,504
Students per teacher
19:1
Level
High
Type
Public · Regular

2024-2025 testing year

State test results

Share of students meeting or exceeding the state standard.

US Government87%
US History83%
English II82%
Biology80%
Algebra I78%
All76%
Geometry46%

Academics and programs

AP courses offered
21
Open enrollment
No

Student body

White58%
Black23%
Hispanic6%
Asian6%
Two or more races6%
Native American0%
Male / female
52% / 48%
Free or reduced lunch
29%
Enrollment change vs prior year
-17.4%
Prior-year enrollment
1,820

Homes assigned to this school

12,159 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to Mayfield High School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

Export all 12,159 assigned homes as a CSV · TopHap Pro

School details

Address
6116 Wilson Mills Rd, Cleveland, OH 44143
Phone
(440) 995-6900
Website
mayfieldschools.org
Setting
Suburb - Large
Status
Operational
NCES ID
390443701297
Visit the school website

School district

Mayfield City School District

Common questions

About Mayfield High School

How is Mayfield High School rated?

Mayfield High School holds a B+ rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Mayfield City School District is rated A- overall.

How do students at Mayfield High School perform on state tests?

In the 2024-2025 testing year, the share of Mayfield High School students meeting or exceeding the state standard was 87% in US Government, 83% in US History, 82% in English II, 80% in Biology, 78% in Algebra I and 76% in All.

What grades does Mayfield High School serve?

Mayfield High School serves grades 9–12 as a high school.

How many students attend Mayfield High School?

1,504 students attend Mayfield High School, down from 1,820 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 19:1.

Which homes are assigned to Mayfield High School?

TopHap matches 12,159 residential properties to Mayfield High School in and around Cleveland. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

What programs does Mayfield High School offer?

Mayfield High School offers 21 AP courses.