Skip to content
Skip to content

McBride Elementary School

McBride Elementary School is a public primary school in Muscle Shoals, AL, serving grades 3–5, rated A+, with 647 students and a 17.4:1 student-teacher ratio.

In 2024-2025, the share of students meeting the state standard was 82% in English Language Arts, 71% in Math and 65% in Science.

A+TopHap school rating
Rating
A+
Grades
3–5
Enrollment
647
Students per teacher
17.4:1
Level
Primary
Type
Public · Regular

2024-2025 testing year

State test results

Share of students meeting or exceeding the state standard.

English Language Arts82%
Math71%
Science65%

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
No

Student body

White69%
Black13%
Hispanic9%
Two or more races5%
Asian3%
Native American0%
Male / female
51% / 49%
Free or reduced lunch
34%
Enrollment change vs prior year
+4.4%
Prior-year enrollment
620

School details

Address
1400 Avalon Ave, Muscle Shoals, AL 35661
Phone
(256) 389-2610
Website
mscs.k12.al.us
Setting
City - Small
Status
Operational
NCES ID
010252001424
Visit the school website

School district

Muscle Shoals City School District

Common questions

About McBride Elementary School

How is McBride Elementary School rated?

McBride Elementary School holds a A+ rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Muscle Shoals City School District is rated A+ overall.

How do students at McBride Elementary School perform on state tests?

In the 2024-2025 testing year, the share of McBride Elementary School students meeting or exceeding the state standard was 82% in English Language Arts, 71% in Math and 65% in Science.

What grades does McBride Elementary School serve?

McBride Elementary School serves grades 3–5 as a primary school.

How many students attend McBride Elementary School?

647 students attend McBride Elementary School, up from 620 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 17.4:1.

Which school district is McBride Elementary School in?

McBride Elementary School is part of Muscle Shoals City School District, which reports 7 schools, 2,979 students and $11,359 of spending per student.