Skip to content
Skip to content

McCormick High School

McCormick High School is a public high school in Mc Cormick, SC, serving grades 9–12, rated D+, with 192 students and a 10.1:1 student-teacher ratio.

D+TopHap school rating
Rating
D+
Grades
9–12
Enrollment
192
Students per teacher
10.1:1
Level
High
Type
Public · Regular

Academics and programs

AP courses offered
1
Open enrollment
No

Student body

Black79%
White17%
Two or more races3%
Asian1%
Male / female
51% / 49%
Enrollment change vs prior year
+0.5%
Prior-year enrollment
191

Homes assigned to this school

3,993 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to McCormick High School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

School details

Address
6981 SC Highway 28 S, Mc Cormick, SC 29835
Phone
(864) 443-0040
Website
mccormick.k12.sc.us
Setting
Rural - Distant
Status
Operational
NCES ID
450300000804
Visit the school website

School district

McCormick County School District

District rating
C-
Schools
3
Students
523
Spending per student
$24,633
Teachers (FTE)
52
Grades
PK–12
See every school in McCormick County School District

Common questions

About McCormick High School

How is McCormick High School rated?

McCormick High School holds a D+ rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. McCormick County School District is rated C- overall.

What grades does McCormick High School serve?

McCormick High School serves grades 9–12 as a high school.

How many students attend McCormick High School?

192 students attend McCormick High School, up from 191 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 10.1:1.

Which homes are assigned to McCormick High School?

TopHap matches 3,993 residential properties to McCormick High School in and around Mc Cormick. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

What programs does McCormick High School offer?

McCormick High School offers 1 AP courses.

Which school district is McCormick High School in?

McCormick High School is part of McCormick County School District, which reports 3 schools, 523 students and $24,633 of spending per student.