Skip to content
Skip to content

McIntosh County Middle School

McIntosh County Middle School is a public middle school in Darien, GA, serving grades 6–8, rated C+, with 311 students and a 13.4:1 student-teacher ratio.

In 2024-2025, the share of students meeting the state standard was 65% in Reading, 50% in Algebra I and 34% in English Language Arts.

C+TopHap school rating
Rating
C+
Grades
6–8
Enrollment
311
Students per teacher
13.4:1
Level
Middle
Type
Public · Regular

2024-2025 testing year

State test results

Share of students meeting or exceeding the state standard.

Reading65%
Algebra I50%
English Language Arts34%
Math27%
Science22%

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
No

Student body

White44%
Black40%
Two or more races11%
Hispanic3%
Asian1%
Male / female
50% / 50%
Free or reduced lunch
100%
Enrollment change vs prior year
-5.8%
Prior-year enrollment
330

Homes assigned to this school

11,853 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to McIntosh County Middle School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

Export all 11,853 assigned homes as a CSV · TopHap Pro

School details

Address
500 Greene St, Darien, GA 31305
Phone
(912) 437-6685
Website
mcintosh.k12.ga.us
Setting
Rural - Distant
Status
Operational
NCES ID
130360002412
Visit the school website

School district

McIntosh County School District

District rating
C+
Schools
3
Students
1,394
Spending per student
$14,047
Teachers (FTE)
101
Grades
PK–12
See every school in McIntosh County School District

Common questions

About McIntosh County Middle School

How is McIntosh County Middle School rated?

McIntosh County Middle School holds a C+ rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. McIntosh County School District is rated C+ overall.

How do students at McIntosh County Middle School perform on state tests?

In the 2024-2025 testing year, the share of McIntosh County Middle School students meeting or exceeding the state standard was 65% in Reading, 50% in Algebra I, 34% in English Language Arts, 27% in Math and 22% in Science.

What grades does McIntosh County Middle School serve?

McIntosh County Middle School serves grades 6–8 as a middle school.

How many students attend McIntosh County Middle School?

311 students attend McIntosh County Middle School, down from 330 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 13.4:1.

Which homes are assigned to McIntosh County Middle School?

TopHap matches 11,853 residential properties to McIntosh County Middle School in and around Darien. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

Which school district is McIntosh County Middle School in?

McIntosh County Middle School is part of McIntosh County School District, which reports 3 schools, 1,394 students and $14,047 of spending per student.