Skip to content
Skip to content

Mixon Intermediate School

Mixon Intermediate School is a public primary school in Ozark, AL, serving grades 3–5, rated B-, with 383 students and a 15.3:1 student-teacher ratio.

In 2024-2025, the share of students meeting the state standard was 58% in English Language Arts, 45% in Math and 31% in Science.

B-TopHap school rating
Rating
B-
Grades
3–5
Enrollment
383
Students per teacher
15.3:1
Level
Primary
Type
Public · Regular

2024-2025 testing year

State test results

Share of students meeting or exceeding the state standard.

English Language Arts58%
Math45%
Science31%

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
No

Student body

Black55%
White31%
Hispanic6%
Two or more races6%
Asian1%
Pacific Islander1%
Native American0%
Male / female
53% / 47%
Free or reduced lunch
80%
Enrollment change vs prior year
-14.3%
Prior-year enrollment
447

School details

Address
349 Sherril Ln, Ozark, AL 36360
Phone
(334) 774-4912
Setting
Town - Distant
Status
Operational
NCES ID
010264001084

School district

Ozark City School District

Common questions

About Mixon Intermediate School

How is Mixon Intermediate School rated?

Mixon Intermediate School holds a B- rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Ozark City School District is rated C- overall.

How do students at Mixon Intermediate School perform on state tests?

In the 2024-2025 testing year, the share of Mixon Intermediate School students meeting or exceeding the state standard was 58% in English Language Arts, 45% in Math and 31% in Science.

What grades does Mixon Intermediate School serve?

Mixon Intermediate School serves grades 3–5 as a primary school.

How many students attend Mixon Intermediate School?

383 students attend Mixon Intermediate School, down from 447 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 15.3:1.

Which school district is Mixon Intermediate School in?

Mixon Intermediate School is part of Ozark City School District, which reports 6 schools, 1,905 students and $13,782 of spending per student.