Skip to content
Skip to content

Montague Elementary School

Montague Elementary School is a public primary school in Mount Morris, MI, serving grades 4–5, rated D+, with 199 students and a 26.4:1 student-teacher ratio.

D+TopHap school rating
Rating
D+
Grades
4–5
Enrollment
199
Students per teacher
26.4:1
Level
Primary
Type
Public · Regular

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
No

Student body

White57%
Black20%
Two or more races12%
Hispanic11%
Asian1%
Male / female
47% / 53%
Free or reduced lunch
82%
Enrollment change vs prior year
-14.2%
Prior-year enrollment
232

School details

Address
344 W Mount Morris St, Mount Morris, MI 48458
Phone
(810) 591-3750
Website
mtmorrisschools.org
Setting
Suburb - Large
Status
Operational
NCES ID
262472006124
Visit the school website

School district

Mount Morris Consolidated School District

Common questions

About Montague Elementary School

How is Montague Elementary School rated?

Montague Elementary School holds a D+ rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Mount Morris Consolidated School District is rated D overall.

What grades does Montague Elementary School serve?

Montague Elementary School serves grades 4–5 as a primary school.

How many students attend Montague Elementary School?

199 students attend Montague Elementary School, down from 232 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 26.4:1.

Which school district is Montague Elementary School in?

Montague Elementary School is part of Mount Morris Consolidated School District, which reports 9 schools, 1,446 students and $13,923 of spending per student.