Skip to content
Skip to content

Monte Vista Middle School

Monte Vista Middle School is a public middle school in Tracy, CA, serving grades 6–8, rated C, with 738 students and a 20.6:1 student-teacher ratio.

In 2024-2025, the share of students meeting the state standard was 39% in English Language Arts, 28% in Math and 21% in Science.

CTopHap school rating
Rating
C
Grades
6–8
Enrollment
738
Students per teacher
20.6:1
Level
Middle
Type
Public · Regular

2024-2025 testing year

State test results

Share of students meeting or exceeding the state standard.

English Language Arts39%
Math28%
Science21%

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
No

Student body

Hispanic62%
Asian18%
White10%
Black5%
Two or more races3%
Pacific Islander2%
Native American1%
Male / female
50% / 50%
Free or reduced lunch
82%
Enrollment change vs prior year
-19.3%
Prior-year enrollment
914

Homes assigned to this school

5,730 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to Monte Vista Middle School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

Export all 5,730 assigned homes as a CSV · TopHap Pro

School details

Address
751 W Lowell Ave, Tracy, CA 95376
Phone
(209) 830-3340
Website
tracy.k12.ca.us
Setting
Suburb - Medium
Status
Operational
NCES ID
060004707384
Visit the school website

School district

Tracy Unified School District

Common questions

About Monte Vista Middle School

How is Monte Vista Middle School rated?

Monte Vista Middle School holds a C rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Tracy Unified School District is rated C overall.

How do students at Monte Vista Middle School perform on state tests?

In the 2024-2025 testing year, the share of Monte Vista Middle School students meeting or exceeding the state standard was 39% in English Language Arts, 28% in Math and 21% in Science.

What grades does Monte Vista Middle School serve?

Monte Vista Middle School serves grades 6–8 as a middle school.

How many students attend Monte Vista Middle School?

738 students attend Monte Vista Middle School, down from 914 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 20.6:1.

Which homes are assigned to Monte Vista Middle School?

TopHap matches 5,730 residential properties to Monte Vista Middle School in and around Tracy. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

Which school district is Monte Vista Middle School in?

Monte Vista Middle School is part of Tracy Unified School District, which reports 19 schools, 13,817 students and $14,114 of spending per student.