Skip to content
Skip to content

Mulberry Creek Elementary School

Mulberry Creek Elementary School is a public primary school in Cataula, GA, serving grades PK–4, rated A-, with 529 students and a 14.2:1 student-teacher ratio.

In 2024-2025, the share of students meeting the state standard was 76% in Reading, 60% in Math and 47% in English Language Arts.

A-TopHap school rating
Rating
A-
Grades
PK–4
Enrollment
529
Students per teacher
14.2:1
Level
Primary
Type
Public · Regular

2024-2025 testing year

State test results

Share of students meeting or exceeding the state standard.

Reading76%
Math60%
English Language Arts47%

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
No

Student body

White72%
Black12%
Hispanic9%
Two or more races7%
Asian0%
Male / female
52% / 48%
Free or reduced lunch
36%
Enrollment change vs prior year
-0.4%
Prior-year enrollment
531

Homes assigned to this school

3,862 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to Mulberry Creek Elementary School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

School details

Address
8405 GA Highway 315, Cataula, GA 31804
Phone
(706) 320-9397
Website
harris.k12.ga.us
Setting
Rural - Distant
Status
Operational
NCES ID
130270002269
Visit the school website

School district

Harris County School District

Common questions

About Mulberry Creek Elementary School

How is Mulberry Creek Elementary School rated?

Mulberry Creek Elementary School holds a A- rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Harris County School District is rated A overall.

How do students at Mulberry Creek Elementary School perform on state tests?

In the 2024-2025 testing year, the share of Mulberry Creek Elementary School students meeting or exceeding the state standard was 76% in Reading, 60% in Math and 47% in English Language Arts.

What grades does Mulberry Creek Elementary School serve?

Mulberry Creek Elementary School serves grades PK–4 as a primary school.

How many students attend Mulberry Creek Elementary School?

529 students attend Mulberry Creek Elementary School, down from 531 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 14.2:1.

Which homes are assigned to Mulberry Creek Elementary School?

TopHap matches 3,862 residential properties to Mulberry Creek Elementary School in and around Cataula. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

Which school district is Mulberry Creek Elementary School in?

Mulberry Creek Elementary School is part of Harris County School District, which reports 7 schools, 5,663 students and $12,306 of spending per student.