Skip to content
Skip to content

North Clay Community High School

North Clay Community High School is a public high school in Louisville, IL, serving grades 9–12, rated C+, with 178 students and an 11:1 student-teacher ratio.

In 2024-2025, the share of students meeting the state standard was 41% in English Language Arts and 22% in Math.

C+TopHap school rating
Rating
C+
Grades
9–12
Enrollment
178
Students per teacher
11:1
Level
High
Type
Public · Regular

2024-2025 testing year

State test results

Share of students meeting or exceeding the state standard.

English Language Arts41%
Math22%

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
No

Student body

White95%
Hispanic3%
Two or more races1%
Black1%
Male / female
51% / 49%
Free or reduced lunch
44%
Enrollment change vs prior year
-3.8%
Prior-year enrollment
185

Homes assigned to this school

1,980 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to North Clay Community High School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

School details

Address
500 Rte 45 N, Louisville, IL 62858
Phone
(618) 665-3102
Setting
Rural - Distant
Status
Operational
NCES ID
172881003025

School district

North Clay Community Unit School District 25

District rating
B-
Schools
2
Students
557
Spending per student
$12,840
Teachers (FTE)
50
Grades
PK–12
See every school in North Clay Community Unit School District 25

Common questions

About North Clay Community High School

How is North Clay Community High School rated?

North Clay Community High School holds a C+ rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. North Clay Community Unit School District 25 is rated B- overall.

How do students at North Clay Community High School perform on state tests?

In the 2024-2025 testing year, the share of North Clay Community High School students meeting or exceeding the state standard was 41% in English Language Arts and 22% in Math.

What grades does North Clay Community High School serve?

North Clay Community High School serves grades 9–12 as a high school.

How many students attend North Clay Community High School?

178 students attend North Clay Community High School, down from 185 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 11:1.

Which homes are assigned to North Clay Community High School?

TopHap matches 1,980 residential properties to North Clay Community High School in and around Louisville. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

Which school district is North Clay Community High School in?

North Clay Community High School is part of North Clay Community Unit School District 25, which reports 2 schools, 557 students and $12,840 of spending per student.