Skip to content
Skip to content

North Star High School

North Star High School is a public high school in Cando, ND, serving grades 9–12, rated B, with 76 students and an 8.8:1 student-teacher ratio.

In 2024-2025, the share of students meeting the state standard was 39% in Reading, 29% in Science and 20% in Math.

BTopHap school rating
Rating
B
Grades
9–12
Enrollment
76
Students per teacher
8.8:1
Level
High
Type
Public · Regular

2024-2025 testing year

State test results

Share of students meeting or exceeding the state standard.

Reading39%
Science29%
Math20%

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
No

Student body

White88%
Hispanic5%
Two or more races3%
Asian1%
Black1%
Native American1%
Male / female
50% / 50%
Free or reduced lunch
25%
Enrollment change vs prior year
-1.3%
Prior-year enrollment
77

Homes assigned to this school

School details

Address
418 2nd Ave, Cando, ND 58324
Phone
(701) 968-4416
Website
northstar.k12.nd.us
Setting
Rural - Remote
Status
Operational
NCES ID
380039000596
Visit the school website

School district

North Star School District

District rating
B
Schools
2
Students
286
Spending per student
$14,692
Teachers (FTE)
26
Grades
PK–12
See every school in North Star School District

Common questions

About North Star High School

How is North Star High School rated?

North Star High School holds a B rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. North Star School District is rated B overall.

How do students at North Star High School perform on state tests?

In the 2024-2025 testing year, the share of North Star High School students meeting or exceeding the state standard was 39% in Reading, 29% in Science and 20% in Math.

What grades does North Star High School serve?

North Star High School serves grades 9–12 as a high school.

How many students attend North Star High School?

76 students attend North Star High School, down from 77 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 8.8:1.

Which homes are assigned to North Star High School?

TopHap matches 829 residential properties to North Star High School in and around Cando. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

Which school district is North Star High School in?

North Star High School is part of North Star School District, which reports 2 schools, 286 students and $14,692 of spending per student.