Skip to content
Skip to content

Northside Elementary School

Northside Elementary School is a public primary school in Newnan, GA, serving grades PK–5, rated A-, with 366 students and a 13.6:1 student-teacher ratio.

In 2024-2025, the share of students meeting the state standard was 75% in Reading, 59% in Math and 52% in English Language Arts.

A-TopHap school rating
Rating
A-
Grades
PK–5
Enrollment
366
Students per teacher
13.6:1
Level
Primary
Type
Public · Regular

2024-2025 testing year

State test results

Share of students meeting or exceeding the state standard.

Reading75%
Math59%
English Language Arts52%
Science43%

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
No

Student body

White60%
Black24%
Hispanic13%
Two or more races3%
Asian1%
Native American0%
Male / female
53% / 47%
Free or reduced lunch
39%
Enrollment change vs prior year
-10.7%
Prior-year enrollment
410

Homes assigned to this school

2,285 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to Northside Elementary School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

Export all 2,285 assigned homes as a CSV · TopHap Pro

School details

Address
720 Country Club Rd, Newnan, GA 30263
Phone
(770) 254-2890
Website
cowetaschools.org
Setting
Suburb - Large
Status
Operational
NCES ID
130150000761
Visit the school website

School district

Coweta County School District

Common questions

About Northside Elementary School

How is Northside Elementary School rated?

Northside Elementary School holds a A- rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Coweta County School District is rated A- overall.

How do students at Northside Elementary School perform on state tests?

In the 2024-2025 testing year, the share of Northside Elementary School students meeting or exceeding the state standard was 75% in Reading, 59% in Math, 52% in English Language Arts and 43% in Science.

What grades does Northside Elementary School serve?

Northside Elementary School serves grades PK–5 as a primary school.

How many students attend Northside Elementary School?

366 students attend Northside Elementary School, down from 410 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 13.6:1.

Which homes are assigned to Northside Elementary School?

TopHap matches 2,285 residential properties to Northside Elementary School in and around Newnan. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

Which school district is Northside Elementary School in?

Northside Elementary School is part of Coweta County School District, which reports 29 schools, 23,064 students and $12,459 of spending per student.