Skip to content
Skip to content

Northwood Elementary School

Northwood Elementary School is a public primary school in San Jose, CA, serving grades K–5, rated A+, with 452 students and a 23.8:1 student-teacher ratio.

In 2024-2025, the share of students meeting the state standard was 71% in Math, 70% in Science and 65% in English Language Arts.

A+TopHap school rating
Rating
A+
Grades
K–5
Enrollment
452
Students per teacher
23.8:1
Level
Primary
Type
Public · Regular

2024-2025 testing year

State test results

Share of students meeting or exceeding the state standard.

Math71%
Science70%
English Language Arts65%

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
No

Student body

Asian77%
Hispanic12%
White5%
Two or more races3%
Black2%
Native American1%
Male / female
52% / 48%
Free or reduced lunch
13%
Enrollment change vs prior year
-22.6%
Prior-year enrollment
584

Homes assigned to this school

2,405 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to Northwood Elementary School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

Export all 2,405 assigned homes as a CSV · TopHap Pro

School details

Address
2760 E Trimble Rd, San Jose, CA 95132
Phone
(408) 923-1940
Website
berryessa.k12.ca.us
Setting
City - Large
Status
Operational
NCES ID
060480000463
Visit the school website

School district

Berryessa Union Elementary School District

Common questions

About Northwood Elementary School

How is Northwood Elementary School rated?

Northwood Elementary School holds a A+ rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Berryessa Union Elementary School District is rated A overall.

How do students at Northwood Elementary School perform on state tests?

In the 2024-2025 testing year, the share of Northwood Elementary School students meeting or exceeding the state standard was 71% in Math, 70% in Science and 65% in English Language Arts.

What grades does Northwood Elementary School serve?

Northwood Elementary School serves grades K–5 as a primary school.

How many students attend Northwood Elementary School?

452 students attend Northwood Elementary School, down from 584 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 23.8:1.

Which homes are assigned to Northwood Elementary School?

TopHap matches 2,405 residential properties to Northwood Elementary School in and around San Jose. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

Which school district is Northwood Elementary School in?

Northwood Elementary School is part of Berryessa Union Elementary School District, which reports 14 schools, 5,911 students and $16,244 of spending per student.