Skip to content
Skip to content

Ogden Elementary School

Ogden Elementary School is a public middle school in Chicago, IL, serving grades K–8, rated D, with 819 students and a 204.8:1 student-teacher ratio.

In 2024-2025, the share of students meeting the state standard was 33% in English Language Arts, 30% in Science and 26% in Math.

DTopHap school rating
Rating
D
Grades
K–8
Enrollment
819
Students per teacher
204.8:1
Level
Middle
Type
Public · Regular

2024-2025 testing year

State test results

Share of students meeting or exceeding the state standard.

English Language Arts33%
Science30%
Math26%

Academics and programs

IB programmes
Primary, Middle, Diploma
Open enrollment
No

Student body

Black45%
Hispanic20%
White17%
Asian9%
Two or more races8%
Native American0%
Male / female
53% / 47%
Free or reduced lunch
55%
Enrollment change vs prior year
-25.9%
Prior-year enrollment
1,105

Homes assigned to this school

53,922 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to Ogden Elementary School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

Export all 53,922 assigned homes as a CSV · TopHap Pro

School details

Address
24 W Walton St, Chicago, IL 60610
Phone
(773) 534-8110
Website
cps.edu
Setting
City - Large
Status
Operational
NCES ID
170993001003
Visit the school website

School district

Chicago Public School District 299

Common questions

About Ogden Elementary School

How is Ogden Elementary School rated?

Ogden Elementary School holds a D rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Chicago Public School District 299 is rated D overall.

How do students at Ogden Elementary School perform on state tests?

In the 2024-2025 testing year, the share of Ogden Elementary School students meeting or exceeding the state standard was 33% in English Language Arts, 30% in Science and 26% in Math.

What grades does Ogden Elementary School serve?

Ogden Elementary School serves grades K–8 as a middle school.

How many students attend Ogden Elementary School?

819 students attend Ogden Elementary School, down from 1,105 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 204.8:1.

Which homes are assigned to Ogden Elementary School?

TopHap matches 53,922 residential properties to Ogden Elementary School in and around Chicago. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

What programs does Ogden Elementary School offer?

Ogden Elementary School offers IB (primary, middle, diploma).