Skip to content
Skip to content

Ohlone Elementary School

Ohlone Elementary School is a public primary school in Palo Alto, CA, serving grades K–5, rated A+, with 464 students and a 21.9:1 student-teacher ratio.

In 2024-2025, the share of students meeting the state standard was 91% in Math, 85% in English Language Arts and 81% in Science.

A+TopHap school rating
Rating
A+
Grades
K–5
Enrollment
464
Students per teacher
21.9:1
Level
Primary
Type
Public · Regular

2024-2025 testing year

State test results

Share of students meeting or exceeding the state standard.

Math91%
English Language Arts85%
Science81%

Student body

Asian49%
White26%
Two or more races14%
Hispanic10%
Black1%
Male / female
53% / 47%
Free or reduced lunch
8%
Enrollment change vs prior year
-11.6%
Prior-year enrollment
525

School details

Address
950 Amarillo Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94303
Phone
(650) 856-1726
Website
pausd.org
Setting
City - Small
Status
Operational
NCES ID
062961004592
Visit the school website

School district

Palo Alto Unified School District

Common questions

About Ohlone Elementary School

How is Ohlone Elementary School rated?

Ohlone Elementary School holds a A+ rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Palo Alto Unified School District is rated A+ overall.

How do students at Ohlone Elementary School perform on state tests?

In the 2024-2025 testing year, the share of Ohlone Elementary School students meeting or exceeding the state standard was 91% in Math, 85% in English Language Arts and 81% in Science.

What grades does Ohlone Elementary School serve?

Ohlone Elementary School serves grades K–5 as a primary school.

How many students attend Ohlone Elementary School?

464 students attend Ohlone Elementary School, down from 525 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 21.9:1.

Which school district is Ohlone Elementary School in?

Ohlone Elementary School is part of Palo Alto Unified School District, which reports 20 schools, 10,209 students and $27,971 of spending per student.