Skip to content
Skip to content

Orcutt Junior High School

Orcutt Junior High School is a public middle school in Santa Maria, CA, serving grades 7–8, rated B, with 464 students and a 22.5:1 student-teacher ratio.

In 2024-2025, the share of students meeting the state standard was 43% in English Language Arts, 38% in Math and 32% in Science.

BTopHap school rating
Rating
B
Grades
7–8
Enrollment
464
Students per teacher
22.5:1
Level
Middle
Type
Public · Regular

2024-2025 testing year

State test results

Share of students meeting or exceeding the state standard.

English Language Arts43%
Math38%
Science32%

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
No

Student body

Hispanic54%
White31%
Two or more races10%
Asian3%
Black2%
Native American0%
Male / female
53% / 47%
Free or reduced lunch
55%
Enrollment change vs prior year
-11.6%
Prior-year enrollment
525

Homes assigned to this school

8,321 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to Orcutt Junior High School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

Export all 8,321 assigned homes as a CSV · TopHap Pro

School details

Address
608 Pinal Ave, Santa Maria, CA 93455
Phone
(805) 938-8700
Website
orcutt-schools.net
Setting
Suburb - Medium
Status
Operational
NCES ID
062871004465
Visit the school website

School district

Orcutt Union Elementary School District

Common questions

About Orcutt Junior High School

How is Orcutt Junior High School rated?

Orcutt Junior High School holds a B rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Orcutt Union Elementary School District is rated B overall.

How do students at Orcutt Junior High School perform on state tests?

In the 2024-2025 testing year, the share of Orcutt Junior High School students meeting or exceeding the state standard was 43% in English Language Arts, 38% in Math and 32% in Science.

What grades does Orcutt Junior High School serve?

Orcutt Junior High School serves grades 7–8 as a middle school.

How many students attend Orcutt Junior High School?

464 students attend Orcutt Junior High School, down from 525 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 22.5:1.

Which homes are assigned to Orcutt Junior High School?

TopHap matches 8,321 residential properties to Orcutt Junior High School in and around Santa Maria. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

Which school district is Orcutt Junior High School in?

Orcutt Junior High School is part of Orcutt Union Elementary School District, which reports 10 schools, 4,911 students and $12,290 of spending per student.