Skip to content
Skip to content

Phillip Sharp Middle School

Phillip Sharp Middle School is a public middle school in Butler, KY, serving grades 6–8, rated D, with 420 students and a 16.1:1 student-teacher ratio.

In 2024-2025, the share of students meeting the state standard was 39% in Reading, 35% in Editing and Mechanics and 32% in Writing.

DTopHap school rating
Rating
D
Grades
6–8
Enrollment
420
Students per teacher
16.1:1
Level
Middle
Type
Public · Regular

2024-2025 testing year

State test results

Share of students meeting or exceeding the state standard.

Reading39%
Editing and Mechanics35%
Writing32%
Math28%
Social Studies28%
Science19%

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
No

Student body

White96%
Two or more races2%
Hispanic1%
Black1%
Asian0%
Male / female
53% / 47%
Free or reduced lunch
56%
Enrollment change vs prior year
-24.1%
Prior-year enrollment
553

Homes assigned to this school

6,157 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to Phillip Sharp Middle School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

Export all 6,157 assigned homes as a CSV · TopHap Pro

School details

Address
35 Wright Rd, Butler, KY 41006
Phone
(859) 472-7000
Website
pendleton.k12.ky.us
Setting
Rural - Distant
Status
Operational
NCES ID
210474001646
Visit the school website

School district

Pendleton County School District

Common questions

About Phillip Sharp Middle School

How is Phillip Sharp Middle School rated?

Phillip Sharp Middle School holds a D rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Pendleton County School District is rated D overall.

How do students at Phillip Sharp Middle School perform on state tests?

In the 2024-2025 testing year, the share of Phillip Sharp Middle School students meeting or exceeding the state standard was 39% in Reading, 35% in Editing and Mechanics, 32% in Writing, 28% in Math, 28% in Social Studies and 19% in Science.

What grades does Phillip Sharp Middle School serve?

Phillip Sharp Middle School serves grades 6–8 as a middle school.

How many students attend Phillip Sharp Middle School?

420 students attend Phillip Sharp Middle School, down from 553 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 16.1:1.

Which homes are assigned to Phillip Sharp Middle School?

TopHap matches 6,157 residential properties to Phillip Sharp Middle School in and around Butler. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

Which school district is Phillip Sharp Middle School in?

Phillip Sharp Middle School is part of Pendleton County School District, which reports 4 schools, 2,130 students and $12,097 of spending per student.