Skip to content
Skip to content

R Q Sims Intermediate School

R Q Sims Intermediate School is a public primary school in Mexia, TX, serving grades 3–5, rated D-, with 428 students and a 13.6:1 student-teacher ratio.

D-TopHap school rating
Rating
D-
Grades
3–5
Enrollment
428
Students per teacher
13.6:1
Level
Primary
Type
Public · Regular

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
No

Student body

Hispanic56%
Black22%
White17%
Two or more races4%
Asian1%
Pacific Islander1%
Native American0%
Male / female
46% / 54%
Free or reduced lunch
80%
Enrollment change vs prior year
+9.7%
Prior-year enrollment
390

School details

Address
1010 N Ross Ave, Mexia, TX 76667
Phone
(254) 562-4025
Website
mexiaisd.net
Setting
Town - Distant
Status
Operational
NCES ID
483042006302
Visit the school website

School district

Mexia Independent School District

Common questions

About R Q Sims Intermediate School

How is R Q Sims Intermediate School rated?

R Q Sims Intermediate School holds a D- rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Mexia Independent School District is rated D overall.

What grades does R Q Sims Intermediate School serve?

R Q Sims Intermediate School serves grades 3–5 as a primary school.

How many students attend R Q Sims Intermediate School?

428 students attend R Q Sims Intermediate School, up from 390 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 13.6:1.

Which school district is R Q Sims Intermediate School in?

R Q Sims Intermediate School is part of Mexia Independent School District, which reports 5 schools, 1,846 students and $12,978 of spending per student.