Skip to content
Skip to content

Redondo Union High School

Redondo Union High School is a public high school in Redondo Beach, CA, serving grades 9–12, rated A, with 2,921 students and a 25.4:1 student-teacher ratio.

In 2024-2025, the share of students meeting the state standard was 74% in English Language Arts, 59% in Science and 52% in Math.

ATopHap school rating
Rating
A
Grades
9–12
Enrollment
2,921
Students per teacher
25.4:1
Level
High
Type
Public · Regular

2024-2025 testing year

State test results

Share of students meeting or exceeding the state standard.

English Language Arts74%
Science59%
Math52%

Academics and programs

AP courses offered
21
Open enrollment
No

Student body

White42%
Hispanic26%
Two or more races15%
Asian13%
Black4%
Pacific Islander0%
Native American0%
Male / female
50% / 50%
Free or reduced lunch
18%
Enrollment change vs prior year
-5.9%
Prior-year enrollment
3,103

Homes assigned to this school

22,478 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to Redondo Union High School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

Export all 22,478 assigned homes as a CSV · TopHap Pro

School details

Address
1 Sea Hawk Way, Redondo Beach, CA 90277
Phone
(310) 798-8665
Website
redondounion.org
Setting
Suburb - Large
Status
Operational
NCES ID
060003206330
Visit the school website

School district

Redondo Beach Unified School District

Common questions

About Redondo Union High School

How is Redondo Union High School rated?

Redondo Union High School holds a A rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Redondo Beach Unified School District is rated A+ overall.

How do students at Redondo Union High School perform on state tests?

In the 2024-2025 testing year, the share of Redondo Union High School students meeting or exceeding the state standard was 74% in English Language Arts, 59% in Science and 52% in Math.

What grades does Redondo Union High School serve?

Redondo Union High School serves grades 9–12 as a high school.

How many students attend Redondo Union High School?

2,921 students attend Redondo Union High School, down from 3,103 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 25.4:1.

Which homes are assigned to Redondo Union High School?

TopHap matches 22,478 residential properties to Redondo Union High School in and around Redondo Beach. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

What programs does Redondo Union High School offer?

Redondo Union High School offers 21 AP courses.