Skip to content
Skip to content

Ridgeview High School

Ridgeview High School is a public high school in Colfax, IL, serving grades 9–12, rated C, with 166 students and a 9.2:1 student-teacher ratio.

In 2024-2025, the share of students meeting the state standard was 50% in English Language Arts and 45% in Math.

CTopHap school rating
Rating
C
Grades
9–12
Enrollment
166
Students per teacher
9.2:1
Level
High
Type
Public · Regular

2024-2025 testing year

State test results

Share of students meeting or exceeding the state standard.

English Language Arts50%
Math45%

Academics and programs

AP courses offered
1
Open enrollment
No

Student body

White87%
Two or more races8%
Hispanic4%
Black1%
Male / female
52% / 48%
Enrollment change vs prior year
-1.8%
Prior-year enrollment
169

Homes assigned to this school

1,696 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to Ridgeview High School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

School details

Address
202 E Wood St, Colfax, IL 61728
Phone
(309) 723-2951
Website
ridgeview19.org
Setting
Rural - Distant
Status
Operational
NCES ID
170010905366
Visit the school website

School district

Ridgeview Community Unit School District 19

District rating
B-
Schools
3
Students
520
Spending per student
$16,223
Teachers (FTE)
48
Grades
PK–12
See every school in Ridgeview Community Unit School District 19

Common questions

About Ridgeview High School

How is Ridgeview High School rated?

Ridgeview High School holds a C rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Ridgeview Community Unit School District 19 is rated B- overall.

How do students at Ridgeview High School perform on state tests?

In the 2024-2025 testing year, the share of Ridgeview High School students meeting or exceeding the state standard was 50% in English Language Arts and 45% in Math.

What grades does Ridgeview High School serve?

Ridgeview High School serves grades 9–12 as a high school.

How many students attend Ridgeview High School?

166 students attend Ridgeview High School, down from 169 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 9.2:1.

Which homes are assigned to Ridgeview High School?

TopHap matches 1,696 residential properties to Ridgeview High School in and around Colfax. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

What programs does Ridgeview High School offer?

Ridgeview High School offers 1 AP courses.