Skip to content
Skip to content

River Valley Middle School

River Valley Middle School is a public middle school in Bidwell, OH, serving grades 6–8, rated A-, with 337 students and an 18.4:1 student-teacher ratio.

In 2024-2025, the share of students meeting the state standard was 100% in Algebra I, 59% in English Language Arts and 58% in Math.

A-TopHap school rating
Rating
A-
Grades
6–8
Enrollment
337
Students per teacher
18.4:1
Level
Middle
Type
Public · Regular

2024-2025 testing year

State test results

Share of students meeting or exceeding the state standard.

Algebra I100%
English Language Arts59%
Math58%

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
No

Student body

White93%
Two or more races4%
Hispanic2%
Black1%
Asian0%
Male / female
53% / 47%
Enrollment change vs prior year
-9.4%
Prior-year enrollment
372

Homes assigned to this school

7,064 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to River Valley Middle School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

School details

Address
8779 State Route 160, Bidwell, OH 45614
Phone
(740) 446-8399
Website
gallialocal.org
Setting
Rural - Distant
Status
Operational
NCES ID
390656804129
Visit the school website

School district

Gallia County Local School District

Common questions

About River Valley Middle School

How is River Valley Middle School rated?

River Valley Middle School holds a A- rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Gallia County Local School District is rated C+ overall.

How do students at River Valley Middle School perform on state tests?

In the 2024-2025 testing year, the share of River Valley Middle School students meeting or exceeding the state standard was 100% in Algebra I, 59% in English Language Arts and 58% in Math.

What grades does River Valley Middle School serve?

River Valley Middle School serves grades 6–8 as a middle school.

How many students attend River Valley Middle School?

337 students attend River Valley Middle School, down from 372 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 18.4:1.

Which homes are assigned to River Valley Middle School?

TopHap matches 7,064 residential properties to River Valley Middle School in and around Bidwell. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

Which school district is River Valley Middle School in?

River Valley Middle School is part of Gallia County Local School District, which reports 9 schools, 2,103 students and $14,893 of spending per student.