Skip to content
Skip to content

Riverview Elementary School

Riverview Elementary School is a public primary school in Dawsonville, GA, serving grades PK–5, rated B+, with 493 students and a 12.7:1 student-teacher ratio.

In 2024-2025, the share of students meeting the state standard was 76% in Reading, 51% in Math and 47% in English Language Arts.

B+TopHap school rating
Rating
B+
Grades
PK–5
Enrollment
493
Students per teacher
12.7:1
Level
Primary
Type
Public · Regular

2024-2025 testing year

State test results

Share of students meeting or exceeding the state standard.

Reading76%
Math51%
English Language Arts47%
Science46%

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
No

Student body

White72%
Hispanic18%
Asian5%
Two or more races2%
Black2%
Pacific Islander0%
Native American0%
Male / female
53% / 47%
Free or reduced lunch
60%
Enrollment change vs prior year
+21.7%
Prior-year enrollment
405

Homes assigned to this school

2,417 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to Riverview Elementary School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

Export all 2,417 assigned homes as a CSV · TopHap Pro

School details

Address
370 Dawson Forest Rd E, Dawsonville, GA 30534
Phone
(706) 265-3246
Setting
Rural - Fringe
Status
Operational
NCES ID
130165004005

School district

Dawson County School District

Common questions

About Riverview Elementary School

How is Riverview Elementary School rated?

Riverview Elementary School holds a B+ rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Dawson County School District is rated B+ overall.

How do students at Riverview Elementary School perform on state tests?

In the 2024-2025 testing year, the share of Riverview Elementary School students meeting or exceeding the state standard was 76% in Reading, 51% in Math, 47% in English Language Arts and 46% in Science.

What grades does Riverview Elementary School serve?

Riverview Elementary School serves grades PK–5 as a primary school.

How many students attend Riverview Elementary School?

493 students attend Riverview Elementary School, up from 405 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 12.7:1.

Which homes are assigned to Riverview Elementary School?

TopHap matches 2,417 residential properties to Riverview Elementary School in and around Dawsonville. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

Which school district is Riverview Elementary School in?

Riverview Elementary School is part of Dawson County School District, which reports 7 schools, 4,296 students and $13,159 of spending per student.