Skip to content
Skip to content

Rocky Mount Elementary School

Rocky Mount Elementary School is a public primary school in Marietta, GA, serving grades K–5, rated B+, with 576 students and a 13.2:1 student-teacher ratio.

In 2024-2025, the share of students meeting the state standard was 81% in Reading, 63% in Math and 61% in English Language Arts.

B+TopHap school rating
Rating
B+
Grades
K–5
Enrollment
576
Students per teacher
13.2:1
Level
Primary
Type
Public · Regular

2024-2025 testing year

State test results

Share of students meeting or exceeding the state standard.

Reading81%
Math63%
English Language Arts61%
Science59%

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
No

Student body

White64%
Black10%
Hispanic9%
Two or more races9%
Asian8%
Pacific Islander0%
Male / female
51% / 49%
Free or reduced lunch
17%
Enrollment change vs prior year
-6.0%
Prior-year enrollment
613

Homes assigned to this school

2,562 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to Rocky Mount Elementary School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

School details

Address
2400 Rocky Mountain Rd NE, Marietta, GA 30066
Phone
(770) 591-5050
Website
cobbk12.org/RockyMount
Setting
Suburb - Large
Status
Operational
NCES ID
130129000543
Visit the school website

School district

Cobb County School District

Common questions

About Rocky Mount Elementary School

How is Rocky Mount Elementary School rated?

Rocky Mount Elementary School holds a B+ rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Cobb County School District is rated B overall.

How do students at Rocky Mount Elementary School perform on state tests?

In the 2024-2025 testing year, the share of Rocky Mount Elementary School students meeting or exceeding the state standard was 81% in Reading, 63% in Math, 61% in English Language Arts and 59% in Science.

What grades does Rocky Mount Elementary School serve?

Rocky Mount Elementary School serves grades K–5 as a primary school.

How many students attend Rocky Mount Elementary School?

576 students attend Rocky Mount Elementary School, down from 613 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 13.2:1.

Which homes are assigned to Rocky Mount Elementary School?

TopHap matches 2,562 residential properties to Rocky Mount Elementary School in and around Marietta. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

Which school district is Rocky Mount Elementary School in?

Rocky Mount Elementary School is part of Cobb County School District, which reports 110 schools, 105,738 students and $13,357 of spending per student.