Skip to content
Skip to content

Scarborough Model Middle School

Scarborough Model Middle School is a public middle school in Mobile, AL, serving grades 6–8, rated B+, with 641 students and a 19.4:1 student-teacher ratio.

In 2024-2025, the share of students meeting the state standard was 20% in Science and 7% in Math.

B+TopHap school rating
Rating
B+
Grades
6–8
Enrollment
641
Students per teacher
19.4:1
Level
Middle
Type
Public · Regular

2024-2025 testing year

State test results

Share of students meeting or exceeding the state standard.

Science20%
Math7%

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
No

Student body

Black87%
Hispanic5%
White5%
Two or more races2%
Asian0%
Native American0%
Male / female
51% / 49%
Free or reduced lunch
86%
Enrollment change vs prior year
-6.6%
Prior-year enrollment
686

Homes assigned to this school

15,201 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to Scarborough Model Middle School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

School details

Address
1800 Phillips Ln, Mobile, AL 36618
Phone
(251) 221-2323
Website
scarboroughknights.com
Setting
Rural - Fringe
Status
Operational
NCES ID
010237000954
Visit the school website

School district

Mobile County School District

Common questions

About Scarborough Model Middle School

How is Scarborough Model Middle School rated?

Scarborough Model Middle School holds a B+ rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Mobile County School District is rated B- overall.

How do students at Scarborough Model Middle School perform on state tests?

In the 2024-2025 testing year, the share of Scarborough Model Middle School students meeting or exceeding the state standard was 20% in Science and 7% in Math.

What grades does Scarborough Model Middle School serve?

Scarborough Model Middle School serves grades 6–8 as a middle school.

How many students attend Scarborough Model Middle School?

641 students attend Scarborough Model Middle School, down from 686 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 19.4:1.

Which homes are assigned to Scarborough Model Middle School?

TopHap matches 15,201 residential properties to Scarborough Model Middle School in and around Mobile. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

Which school district is Scarborough Model Middle School in?

Scarborough Model Middle School is part of Mobile County School District, which reports 92 schools, 49,946 students and $12,812 of spending per student.