Skip to content
Skip to content

Simla Junior High School

Simla Junior High School is a public middle school in Simla, CO, serving grades 6–8, rated C-, with 63 students and a 9.7:1 student-teacher ratio.

C-TopHap school rating
Rating
C-
Grades
6–8
Enrollment
63
Students per teacher
9.7:1
Level
Middle
Type
Public · Regular

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
No

Student body

White81%
Hispanic13%
Two or more races6%
Male / female
41% / 59%
Free or reduced lunch
54%
Enrollment change vs prior year
-18.2%
Prior-year enrollment
77

Homes assigned to this school

796 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to Simla Junior High School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

Export all 796 assigned homes as a CSV · TopHap Pro

School details

Address
18091 County Road 125, Simla, CO 80835
Phone
(719) 541-2291
Setting
Rural - Remote
Status
Operational
NCES ID
080660001140

School district

Big Sandy School District 100j

District rating
A-
Schools
3
Students
329
Spending per student
$15,663
Teachers (FTE)
32
Grades
PK–12
See every school in Big Sandy School District 100j

Common questions

About Simla Junior High School

How is Simla Junior High School rated?

Simla Junior High School holds a C- rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Big Sandy School District 100j is rated A- overall.

What grades does Simla Junior High School serve?

Simla Junior High School serves grades 6–8 as a middle school.

How many students attend Simla Junior High School?

63 students attend Simla Junior High School, down from 77 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 9.7:1.

Which homes are assigned to Simla Junior High School?

TopHap matches 796 residential properties to Simla Junior High School in and around Simla. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

Which school district is Simla Junior High School in?

Simla Junior High School is part of Big Sandy School District 100j, which reports 3 schools, 329 students and $15,663 of spending per student.