Skip to content
Skip to content

South Bay Charter

South Bay Charter is a public primary school in Eureka, CA, serving grades K–8, rated C+, with 44 students and a 19.4:1 student-teacher ratio.

In 2024-2025, the share of students meeting the state standard was 40% in English Language Arts, 25% in Math and 10% in Science.

C+TopHap school rating
Charter
Rating
C+
Grades
K–8
Enrollment
44
Students per teacher
19.4:1
Level
Primary
Type
Public · Regular

2024-2025 testing year

State test results

Share of students meeting or exceeding the state standard.

English Language Arts40%
Math25%
Science10%

Student body

White50%
Hispanic27%
Two or more races11%
Native American7%
Male / female
55% / 45%
Free or reduced lunch
93%
Enrollment change vs prior year
-45.7%
Prior-year enrollment
81

School details

Address
6077 Loma Ave, Eureka, CA 95503
Phone
(707) 443-4828
Setting
Town - Remote
Status
Operational
NCES ID
063735012891

School district

South Bay Union Elementary School District

District rating
C-
Schools
3
Students
374
Spending per student
$20,163
Teachers (FTE)
19
Grades
K–12
See every school in South Bay Union Elementary School District

Common questions

About South Bay Charter

How is South Bay Charter rated?

South Bay Charter holds a C+ rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. South Bay Union Elementary School District is rated C- overall.

How do students at South Bay Charter perform on state tests?

In the 2024-2025 testing year, the share of South Bay Charter students meeting or exceeding the state standard was 40% in English Language Arts, 25% in Math and 10% in Science.

What grades does South Bay Charter serve?

South Bay Charter serves grades K–8 as a primary school.

How many students attend South Bay Charter?

44 students attend South Bay Charter, down from 81 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 19.4:1.

Which school district is South Bay Charter in?

South Bay Charter is part of South Bay Union Elementary School District, which reports 3 schools, 374 students and $20,163 of spending per student.