Skip to content
Skip to content

South Central High School

South Central High School is a public high school in Winterville, NC, serving grades 9–12, rated B, with 1,738 students and an 18.4:1 student-teacher ratio.

BTopHap school rating
Rating
B
Grades
9–12
Enrollment
1,738
Students per teacher
18.4:1
Level
High
Type
Public · Regular

Academics and programs

AP courses offered
9
Open enrollment
No

Student body

Black65%
White20%
Hispanic7%
Two or more races7%
Asian1%
Native American0%
Pacific Islander0%
Male / female
50% / 50%
Free or reduced lunch
100%
Enrollment change vs prior year
+9.9%
Prior-year enrollment
1,581

Homes assigned to this school

15,572 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to South Central High School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

School details

Address
570 Forlines Rd, Winterville, NC 28590
Phone
(252) 321-3232
Website
pitt.k12.nc.us
Setting
City - Small
Status
Operational
NCES ID
370001202616
Visit the school website

School district

Pitt County Schools

Common questions

About South Central High School

How is South Central High School rated?

South Central High School holds a B rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Pitt County Schools is rated B overall.

What grades does South Central High School serve?

South Central High School serves grades 9–12 as a high school.

How many students attend South Central High School?

1,738 students attend South Central High School, up from 1,581 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 18.4:1.

Which homes are assigned to South Central High School?

TopHap matches 15,572 residential properties to South Central High School in and around Winterville. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

What programs does South Central High School offer?

South Central High School offers 9 AP courses.

Which school district is South Central High School in?

South Central High School is part of Pitt County Schools, which reports 40 schools, 24,470 students and $11,407 of spending per student.