Skip to content
Skip to content

Southgate Public School

Southgate Public School is a public primary school in Newport, KY, serving grades PK–8, rated B+, with 180 students and a 9:1 student-teacher ratio.

In 2024-2025, the share of students meeting the state standard was 77% in Writing, 55% in Reading and 54% in Social Studies.

B+TopHap school rating
Rating
B+
Grades
PK–8
Enrollment
180
Students per teacher
9:1
Level
Primary
Type
Public · Regular

2024-2025 testing year

State test results

Share of students meeting or exceeding the state standard.

Writing77%
Reading55%
Social Studies54%
Math50%
Editing and Mechanics35%

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
No

Student body

White69%
Black18%
Two or more races8%
Hispanic4%
Asian1%
Male / female
42% / 58%
Free or reduced lunch
76%
Enrollment change vs prior year
-15.1%
Prior-year enrollment
212

Homes assigned to this school

1,376 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to Southgate Public School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

Export all 1,376 assigned homes as a CSV · TopHap Pro

School details

Address
6 William F Blatt St, Newport, KY 41071
Phone
(859) 441-0743
Website
southgate.k12.ky.us
Setting
Suburb - Large
Status
Operational
NCES ID
210546001313
Visit the school website

School district

Southgate Independent School District

District rating
B+
Schools
1
Students
180
Spending per student
$19,078
Teachers (FTE)
20
Grades
PK–08
See every school in Southgate Independent School District

Common questions

About Southgate Public School

How is Southgate Public School rated?

Southgate Public School holds a B+ rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Southgate Independent School District is rated B+ overall.

How do students at Southgate Public School perform on state tests?

In the 2024-2025 testing year, the share of Southgate Public School students meeting or exceeding the state standard was 77% in Writing, 55% in Reading, 54% in Social Studies, 50% in Math and 35% in Editing and Mechanics.

What grades does Southgate Public School serve?

Southgate Public School serves grades PK–8 as a primary school.

How many students attend Southgate Public School?

180 students attend Southgate Public School, down from 212 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 9:1.

Which homes are assigned to Southgate Public School?

TopHap matches 1,376 residential properties to Southgate Public School in and around Newport. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

Which school district is Southgate Public School in?

Southgate Public School is part of Southgate Independent School District, which reports 1 schools, 180 students and $19,078 of spending per student.