Skip to content
Skip to content

Speake School

Speake School is a public primary school in Danville, AL, serving grades PK–6, rated A, with 178 students and a 15.5:1 student-teacher ratio.

In 2024-2025, the share of students meeting the state standard was 58% in Science and 30% in Math.

ATopHap school rating
Rating
A
Grades
PK–6
Enrollment
178
Students per teacher
15.5:1
Level
Primary
Type
Public · Regular

2024-2025 testing year

State test results

Share of students meeting or exceeding the state standard.

Science58%
Math30%

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
No

Student body

White83%
Hispanic6%
Black6%
Native American6%
Two or more races1%
Male / female
53% / 47%
Free or reduced lunch
67%
Enrollment change vs prior year
-4.3%
Prior-year enrollment
186

Homes assigned to this school

1,255 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to Speake School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

School details

Address
7323 Highway 36, Danville, AL 35619
Phone
(256) 974-9201
Website
lawrenceal.org
Setting
Rural - Distant
Status
Operational
NCES ID
010204000788
Visit the school website

School district

Lawrence County School District

Common questions

About Speake School

How is Speake School rated?

Speake School holds a A rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Lawrence County School District is rated B overall.

How do students at Speake School perform on state tests?

In the 2024-2025 testing year, the share of Speake School students meeting or exceeding the state standard was 58% in Science and 30% in Math.

What grades does Speake School serve?

Speake School serves grades PK–6 as a primary school.

How many students attend Speake School?

178 students attend Speake School, down from 186 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 15.5:1.

Which homes are assigned to Speake School?

TopHap matches 1,255 residential properties to Speake School in and around Danville. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

Which school district is Speake School in?

Speake School is part of Lawrence County School District, which reports 14 schools, 4,676 students and $12,320 of spending per student.