Skip to content
Skip to content

St. Marys Middle School

St. Marys Middle School is a public middle school in Saint Marys, OH, serving grades 6–8, rated C, with 445 students and a 16.3:1 student-teacher ratio.

In 2024-2025, the share of students meeting the state standard was 100% in Algebra I, 58% in All and 58% in English Language Arts.

CTopHap school rating
Rating
C
Grades
6–8
Enrollment
445
Students per teacher
16.3:1
Level
Middle
Type
Public · Regular

2024-2025 testing year

State test results

Share of students meeting or exceeding the state standard.

Algebra I100%
All58%
English Language Arts58%
Science56%
Math55%

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
No

Student body

White91%
Hispanic4%
Two or more races3%
Black1%
Asian1%
Pacific Islander0%
Male / female
56% / 44%
Free or reduced lunch
99%
Enrollment change vs prior year
-0.9%
Prior-year enrollment
449

Homes assigned to this school

6,496 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to St. Marys Middle School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

Export all 6,496 assigned homes as a CSV · TopHap Pro

School details

Address
2250 State Route 66, Saint Marys, OH 45885
Phone
(419) 394-2112
Website
flickr.com/photos/oldohioschools/2575558967
Setting
Town - Distant
Status
Operational
NCES ID
390447201584
Visit the school website

School district

St. Marys City School District

Common questions

About St. Marys Middle School

How is St. Marys Middle School rated?

St. Marys Middle School holds a C rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. St. Marys City School District is rated C overall.

How do students at St. Marys Middle School perform on state tests?

In the 2024-2025 testing year, the share of St. Marys Middle School students meeting or exceeding the state standard was 100% in Algebra I, 58% in All, 58% in English Language Arts, 56% in Science and 55% in Math.

What grades does St. Marys Middle School serve?

St. Marys Middle School serves grades 6–8 as a middle school.

How many students attend St. Marys Middle School?

445 students attend St. Marys Middle School, down from 449 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 16.3:1.

Which homes are assigned to St. Marys Middle School?

TopHap matches 6,496 residential properties to St. Marys Middle School in and around Saint Marys. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

Which school district is St. Marys Middle School in?

St. Marys Middle School is part of St. Marys City School District, which reports 4 schools, 1,984 students and $12,881 of spending per student.