Skip to content
Skip to content

Stark County Junior High School

Stark County Junior High School is a public middle school in Toulon, IL, serving grades 6–8, rated C, with 140 students and an 11.2:1 student-teacher ratio.

In 2024-2025, the share of students meeting the state standard was 44% in English Language Arts, 40% in Science and 26% in Math.

CTopHap school rating
Rating
C
Grades
6–8
Enrollment
140
Students per teacher
11.2:1
Level
Middle
Type
Public · Regular

2024-2025 testing year

State test results

Share of students meeting or exceeding the state standard.

English Language Arts44%
Science40%
Math26%

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
No

Student body

White91%
Two or more races4%
Hispanic4%
Black1%
Male / female
46% / 54%
Free or reduced lunch
56%
Enrollment change vs prior year
-7.9%
Prior-year enrollment
152

Homes assigned to this school

2,522 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to Stark County Junior High School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

Export all 2,522 assigned homes as a CSV · TopHap Pro

School details

Address
402 S Franklin St, Toulon, IL 61483
Phone
(309) 286-3451
Website
stark100.com
Setting
Rural - Distant
Status
Operational
NCES ID
173749000012
Visit the school website

School district

Stark County Community Unit School District 100

District rating
D+
Schools
3
Students
669
Spending per student
$13,976
Teachers (FTE)
52
Grades
PK–12
See every school in Stark County Community Unit School District 100

Common questions

About Stark County Junior High School

How is Stark County Junior High School rated?

Stark County Junior High School holds a C rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Stark County Community Unit School District 100 is rated D+ overall.

How do students at Stark County Junior High School perform on state tests?

In the 2024-2025 testing year, the share of Stark County Junior High School students meeting or exceeding the state standard was 44% in English Language Arts, 40% in Science and 26% in Math.

What grades does Stark County Junior High School serve?

Stark County Junior High School serves grades 6–8 as a middle school.

How many students attend Stark County Junior High School?

140 students attend Stark County Junior High School, down from 152 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 11.2:1.

Which homes are assigned to Stark County Junior High School?

TopHap matches 2,522 residential properties to Stark County Junior High School in and around Toulon. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

Which school district is Stark County Junior High School in?

Stark County Junior High School is part of Stark County Community Unit School District 100, which reports 3 schools, 669 students and $13,976 of spending per student.