Skip to content
Skip to content

Steck Elementary School

Steck Elementary School is a public primary school in Aurora, IL, serving grades K–5, rated A-, with 669 students and a 17.5:1 student-teacher ratio.

In 2024-2025, the share of students meeting the state standard was 70% in English Language Arts, 66% in Math and 64% in Science.

A-TopHap school rating
Rating
A-
Grades
K–5
Enrollment
669
Students per teacher
17.5:1
Level
Primary
Type
Public · Regular

2024-2025 testing year

State test results

Share of students meeting or exceeding the state standard.

English Language Arts70%
Math66%
Science64%

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
No

Student body

Asian43%
White30%
Hispanic11%
Black8%
Two or more races7%
Native American1%
Male / female
52% / 48%
Free or reduced lunch
14%
Enrollment change vs prior year
+4.2%
Prior-year enrollment
642

Homes assigned to this school

2,584 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to Steck Elementary School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

Export all 2,584 assigned homes as a CSV · TopHap Pro

School details

Address
460 Inverness Dr, Aurora, IL 60504
Phone
(630) 375-3500
Website
steck.ipsd.org
Setting
Suburb - Large
Status
Operational
NCES ID
174169000219
Visit the school website

School district

Indian Prairie Community Unit School District 204

Common questions

About Steck Elementary School

How is Steck Elementary School rated?

Steck Elementary School holds a A- rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Indian Prairie Community Unit School District 204 is rated A overall.

How do students at Steck Elementary School perform on state tests?

In the 2024-2025 testing year, the share of Steck Elementary School students meeting or exceeding the state standard was 70% in English Language Arts, 66% in Math and 64% in Science.

What grades does Steck Elementary School serve?

Steck Elementary School serves grades K–5 as a primary school.

How many students attend Steck Elementary School?

669 students attend Steck Elementary School, up from 642 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 17.5:1.

Which homes are assigned to Steck Elementary School?

TopHap matches 2,584 residential properties to Steck Elementary School in and around Aurora. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

Which school district is Steck Elementary School in?

Steck Elementary School is part of Indian Prairie Community Unit School District 204, which reports 34 schools, 26,108 students and $17,045 of spending per student.