Skip to content
Skip to content

Stephen Decatur Middle School

Stephen Decatur Middle School is a public middle school in Clinton, MD, serving grades 6–8, rated C, with 751 students and a 13.5:1 student-teacher ratio.

CTopHap school rating
Rating
C
Grades
6–8
Enrollment
751
Students per teacher
13.5:1
Level
Middle
Type
Public · Regular

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
No

Student body

Black66%
Hispanic29%
White2%
Asian1%
Two or more races1%
Pacific Islander0%
Male / female
49% / 51%
Free or reduced lunch
75%
Enrollment change vs prior year
-2.3%
Prior-year enrollment
769

Homes assigned to this school

13,189 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to Stephen Decatur Middle School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

School details

Address
8200 Pinewood Dr, Clinton, MD 20735
Phone
(301) 449-4950
Website
pgcps.org
Setting
Suburb - Large
Status
Operational
NCES ID
240051001469
Visit the school website

School district

Prince George's County Public Schools

Common questions

About Stephen Decatur Middle School

How is Stephen Decatur Middle School rated?

Stephen Decatur Middle School holds a C rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Prince George's County Public Schools is rated C overall.

What grades does Stephen Decatur Middle School serve?

Stephen Decatur Middle School serves grades 6–8 as a middle school.

How many students attend Stephen Decatur Middle School?

751 students attend Stephen Decatur Middle School, down from 769 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 13.5:1.

Which homes are assigned to Stephen Decatur Middle School?

TopHap matches 13,189 residential properties to Stephen Decatur Middle School in and around Clinton. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

Which school district is Stephen Decatur Middle School in?

Stephen Decatur Middle School is part of Prince George's County Public Schools, which reports 199 schools, 132,123 students and $18,746 of spending per student.