Skip to content
Skip to content

Sumac L - STEM Elementary School

Sumac L - STEM Elementary School is a public primary school in Agoura Hills, CA, serving grades K–5, rated A-, with 360 students and a 23.2:1 student-teacher ratio.

In 2024-2025, the share of students meeting the state standard was 72% in English Language Arts, 59% in Math and 44% in Science.

A-TopHap school rating
Rating
A-
Grades
K–5
Enrollment
360
Students per teacher
23.2:1
Level
Primary
Type
Public · Regular

2024-2025 testing year

State test results

Share of students meeting or exceeding the state standard.

English Language Arts72%
Math59%
Science44%

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
No

Student body

Hispanic54%
White26%
Two or more races15%
Black3%
Asian2%
Pacific Islander0%
Male / female
47% / 53%
Free or reduced lunch
36%
Enrollment change vs prior year
-6.3%
Prior-year enrollment
384

Homes assigned to this school

4,024 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to Sumac L - STEM Elementary School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

Export all 4,024 assigned homes as a CSV · TopHap Pro

School details

Address
6050 Calmfield Ave, Agoura Hills, CA 91301
Phone
(818) 991-4940
Website
sumacelementary.org
Setting
Suburb - Medium
Status
Operational
NCES ID
062100002525
Visit the school website

School district

Las Virgenes Unified School District

Common questions

About Sumac L - STEM Elementary School

How is Sumac L - STEM Elementary School rated?

Sumac L - STEM Elementary School holds a A- rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Las Virgenes Unified School District is rated A+ overall.

How do students at Sumac L - STEM Elementary School perform on state tests?

In the 2024-2025 testing year, the share of Sumac L - STEM Elementary School students meeting or exceeding the state standard was 72% in English Language Arts, 59% in Math and 44% in Science.

What grades does Sumac L - STEM Elementary School serve?

Sumac L - STEM Elementary School serves grades K–5 as a primary school.

How many students attend Sumac L - STEM Elementary School?

360 students attend Sumac L - STEM Elementary School, down from 384 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 23.2:1.

Which homes are assigned to Sumac L - STEM Elementary School?

TopHap matches 4,024 residential properties to Sumac L - STEM Elementary School in and around Agoura Hills. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

Which school district is Sumac L - STEM Elementary School in?

Sumac L - STEM Elementary School is part of Las Virgenes Unified School District, which reports 17 schools, 9,767 students and $14,090 of spending per student.