Skip to content
Skip to content

Summit Hill Elementary School

Summit Hill Elementary School is a public primary school in Alpharetta, GA, serving grades PK–5, rated A+, with 678 students and a 14.2:1 student-teacher ratio.

In 2024-2025, the share of students meeting the state standard was 92% in Reading, 78% in English Language Arts and 78% in Math.

A+TopHap school rating
Rating
A+
Grades
PK–5
Enrollment
678
Students per teacher
14.2:1
Level
Primary
Type
Public · Regular

2024-2025 testing year

State test results

Share of students meeting or exceeding the state standard.

Reading92%
English Language Arts78%
Math78%
Science72%

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
No

Student body

White75%
Hispanic10%
Asian6%
Two or more races6%
Black4%
Native American0%
Male / female
52% / 48%
Free or reduced lunch
8%
Enrollment change vs prior year
-6.1%
Prior-year enrollment
722

Homes assigned to this school

3,663 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to Summit Hill Elementary School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

Export all 3,663 assigned homes as a CSV · TopHap Pro

School details

Address
13855 Providence Rd, Alpharetta, GA 30004
Phone
(470) 254-2830
Setting
Suburb - Large
Status
Operational
NCES ID
130228002321

School district

Fulton County School District

Common questions

About Summit Hill Elementary School

How is Summit Hill Elementary School rated?

Summit Hill Elementary School holds a A+ rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Fulton County School District is rated A overall.

How do students at Summit Hill Elementary School perform on state tests?

In the 2024-2025 testing year, the share of Summit Hill Elementary School students meeting or exceeding the state standard was 92% in Reading, 78% in English Language Arts, 78% in Math and 72% in Science.

What grades does Summit Hill Elementary School serve?

Summit Hill Elementary School serves grades PK–5 as a primary school.

How many students attend Summit Hill Elementary School?

678 students attend Summit Hill Elementary School, down from 722 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 14.2:1.

Which homes are assigned to Summit Hill Elementary School?

TopHap matches 3,663 residential properties to Summit Hill Elementary School in and around Alpharetta. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

Which school district is Summit Hill Elementary School in?

Summit Hill Elementary School is part of Fulton County School District, which reports 106 schools, 87,019 students and $14,536 of spending per student.