Skip to content
Skip to content

Suva Intermediate

Suva Intermediate is a public middle school in Bell Gardens, CA, serving grades 6–8, rated D, with 650 students and a 22.8:1 student-teacher ratio.

In 2024-2025, the share of students meeting the state standard was 29% in English Language Arts, 19% in Science and 17% in Math.

DTopHap school rating
Rating
D
Grades
6–8
Enrollment
650
Students per teacher
22.8:1
Level
Middle
Type
Public · Regular

2024-2025 testing year

State test results

Share of students meeting or exceeding the state standard.

English Language Arts29%
Science19%
Math17%

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
No

Student body

Hispanic100%
White0%
Male / female
50% / 50%
Free or reduced lunch
94%
Enrollment change vs prior year
-15.5%
Prior-year enrollment
769

Homes assigned to this school

1,924 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to Suva Intermediate. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

Export all 1,924 assigned homes as a CSV · TopHap Pro

School details

Address
6660 Suva St, Bell Gardens, CA 90201
Phone
(562) 927-2679
Website
montebello.k12.ca.us
Setting
Suburb - Large
Status
Operational
NCES ID
062547003810
Visit the school website

School district

Montebello Unified School District

Common questions

About Suva Intermediate

How is Suva Intermediate rated?

Suva Intermediate holds a D rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Montebello Unified School District is rated D+ overall.

How do students at Suva Intermediate perform on state tests?

In the 2024-2025 testing year, the share of Suva Intermediate students meeting or exceeding the state standard was 29% in English Language Arts, 19% in Science and 17% in Math.

What grades does Suva Intermediate serve?

Suva Intermediate serves grades 6–8 as a middle school.

How many students attend Suva Intermediate?

650 students attend Suva Intermediate, down from 769 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 22.8:1.

Which homes are assigned to Suva Intermediate?

TopHap matches 1,924 residential properties to Suva Intermediate in and around Bell Gardens. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

Which school district is Suva Intermediate in?

Suva Intermediate is part of Montebello Unified School District, which reports 29 schools, 19,195 students and $23,734 of spending per student.