Skip to content
Skip to content

Tallmadge High School

Tallmadge High School is a public high school in Tallmadge, OH, serving grades 9–12, rated B-, with 805 students and a 17.2:1 student-teacher ratio.

In 2024-2025, the share of students meeting the state standard was 91% in US Government, 83% in Algebra I and 77% in English II.

B-TopHap school rating
Rating
B-
Grades
9–12
Enrollment
805
Students per teacher
17.2:1
Level
High
Type
Public · Regular

2024-2025 testing year

State test results

Share of students meeting or exceeding the state standard.

US Government91%
Algebra I83%
English II77%
All74%
Biology72%
US History67%
Geometry58%

Academics and programs

AP courses offered
8
Open enrollment
No

Student body

White79%
Asian7%
Black6%
Two or more races4%
Hispanic3%
Native American0%
Pacific Islander0%
Male / female
50% / 50%
Free or reduced lunch
28%
Enrollment change vs prior year
+2.7%
Prior-year enrollment
784

Homes assigned to this school

7,340 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to Tallmadge High School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

Export all 7,340 assigned homes as a CSV · TopHap Pro

School details

Address
140 N Munroe Rd, Tallmadge, OH 44278
Phone
(330) 633-5505
Website
tallmadgeschools.org
Setting
Suburb - Large
Status
Operational
NCES ID
390448801758
Visit the school website

School district

Tallmadge City School District

District rating
B-
Schools
3
Students
2,507
Spending per student
$13,085
Teachers (FTE)
134
Grades
K–12
See every school in Tallmadge City School District

Common questions

About Tallmadge High School

How is Tallmadge High School rated?

Tallmadge High School holds a B- rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Tallmadge City School District is rated B- overall.

How do students at Tallmadge High School perform on state tests?

In the 2024-2025 testing year, the share of Tallmadge High School students meeting or exceeding the state standard was 91% in US Government, 83% in Algebra I, 77% in English II, 74% in All, 72% in Biology and 67% in US History.

What grades does Tallmadge High School serve?

Tallmadge High School serves grades 9–12 as a high school.

How many students attend Tallmadge High School?

805 students attend Tallmadge High School, up from 784 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 17.2:1.

Which homes are assigned to Tallmadge High School?

TopHap matches 7,340 residential properties to Tallmadge High School in and around Tallmadge. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

What programs does Tallmadge High School offer?

Tallmadge High School offers 8 AP courses.