Skip to content
Skip to content

The Pro-Vision Academy

The Pro-Vision Academy is a public high school in Houston, TX, serving grades 9–12, rated F, with 212 students and a 20.9:1 student-teacher ratio.

FTopHap school rating
Charter
Rating
F
Grades
9–12
Enrollment
212
Students per teacher
20.9:1
Level
High
Type
Public · Alternative/Other

Student body

Black92%
Hispanic6%
Two or more races2%
Male / female
55% / 45%
Free or reduced lunch
99%
Enrollment change vs prior year
-15.2%
Prior-year enrollment
250

School details

Address
4590 Wilmington St, Houston, TX 77051
Phone
(713) 748-0030
Website
provisionacademy.org
Setting
City - Large
Status
Operational
NCES ID
480143412920
Visit the school website

School district

THE PRO-VISION ACADEMY

District rating
F
Schools
2
Students
352
Spending per student
$19,605
Teachers (FTE)
17
Grades
06–12
See every school in THE PRO-VISION ACADEMY

Common questions

About The Pro-Vision Academy

How is The Pro-Vision Academy rated?

The Pro-Vision Academy holds a F rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. THE PRO-VISION ACADEMY is rated F overall.

What grades does The Pro-Vision Academy serve?

The Pro-Vision Academy serves grades 9–12 as a high school.

How many students attend The Pro-Vision Academy?

212 students attend The Pro-Vision Academy, down from 250 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 20.9:1.

Which school district is The Pro-Vision Academy in?

The Pro-Vision Academy is part of THE PRO-VISION ACADEMY, which reports 2 schools, 352 students and $19,605 of spending per student.