Skip to content
Skip to content

Tucker High School

Tucker High School is a public high school in Tucker, GA, serving grades 9–12, rated C, with 1,614 students and a 14.8:1 student-teacher ratio.

In 2024-2025, the share of students meeting the state standard was 45% in Biology, 44% in US History and 38% in American Literature.

CTopHap school rating
Rating
C
Grades
9–12
Enrollment
1,614
Students per teacher
14.8:1
Level
High
Type
Public · Regular

2024-2025 testing year

State test results

Share of students meeting or exceeding the state standard.

Biology45%
US History44%
American Literature38%
Algebra I28%

Academics and programs

AP courses offered
15
IB programmes
Diploma
Open enrollment
No

Student body

Black53%
Hispanic24%
Asian9%
White9%
Two or more races3%
Native American0%
Pacific Islander0%
Male / female
50% / 50%
Free or reduced lunch
85%
Enrollment change vs prior year
-7.6%
Prior-year enrollment
1,747

Homes assigned to this school

12,819 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to Tucker High School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

Export all 12,819 assigned homes as a CSV · TopHap Pro

School details

Address
5036 Lavista Rd, Tucker, GA 30084
Phone
(678) 874-3702
Website
tuckerhs.dekalb.k12.ga.us
Setting
Suburb - Large
Status
Operational
NCES ID
130174000669
Visit the school website

School district

Dekalb County School District

Common questions

About Tucker High School

How is Tucker High School rated?

Tucker High School holds a C rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Dekalb County School District is rated D+ overall.

How do students at Tucker High School perform on state tests?

In the 2024-2025 testing year, the share of Tucker High School students meeting or exceeding the state standard was 45% in Biology, 44% in US History, 38% in American Literature and 28% in Algebra I.

What grades does Tucker High School serve?

Tucker High School serves grades 9–12 as a high school.

How many students attend Tucker High School?

1,614 students attend Tucker High School, down from 1,747 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 14.8:1.

Which homes are assigned to Tucker High School?

TopHap matches 12,819 residential properties to Tucker High School in and around Tucker. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

What programs does Tucker High School offer?

Tucker High School offers 15 AP courses and IB (diploma).