Skip to content
Skip to content

Twentynine Palms High School

Twentynine Palms High School is a public high school in Twentynine Palms, CA, serving grades 9–12, rated C+, with 719 students and an 18.8:1 student-teacher ratio.

In 2024-2025, the share of students meeting the state standard was 49% in English Language Arts, 25% in Science and 24% in Math.

C+TopHap school rating
Rating
C+
Grades
9–12
Enrollment
719
Students per teacher
18.8:1
Level
High
Type
Public · Regular

2024-2025 testing year

State test results

Share of students meeting or exceeding the state standard.

English Language Arts49%
Science25%
Math24%

Academics and programs

AP courses offered
2
Open enrollment
No

Student body

Hispanic39%
White36%
Black15%
Asian5%
Pacific Islander3%
Two or more races2%
Native American0%
Male / female
49% / 51%
Free or reduced lunch
66%
Enrollment change vs prior year
-15.2%
Prior-year enrollment
848

Homes assigned to this school

9,407 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to Twentynine Palms High School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

Export all 9,407 assigned homes as a CSV · TopHap Pro

School details

Address
72750 Wild Cat Way, Twentynine Palms, CA 92277
Phone
(760) 367-9591
Website
29high.org
Setting
Town - Distant
Status
Operational
NCES ID
062586003892
Visit the school website

School district

Morongo Unified School District

Common questions

About Twentynine Palms High School

How is Twentynine Palms High School rated?

Twentynine Palms High School holds a C+ rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Morongo Unified School District is rated C- overall.

How do students at Twentynine Palms High School perform on state tests?

In the 2024-2025 testing year, the share of Twentynine Palms High School students meeting or exceeding the state standard was 49% in English Language Arts, 25% in Science and 24% in Math.

What grades does Twentynine Palms High School serve?

Twentynine Palms High School serves grades 9–12 as a high school.

How many students attend Twentynine Palms High School?

719 students attend Twentynine Palms High School, down from 848 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 18.8:1.

Which homes are assigned to Twentynine Palms High School?

TopHap matches 9,407 residential properties to Twentynine Palms High School in and around Twentynine Palms. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

What programs does Twentynine Palms High School offer?

Twentynine Palms High School offers 2 AP courses.