Skip to content
Skip to content

W. Smith Jr. Elementary School

W. Smith Jr. Elementary School is a public primary school in Violet, LA, serving grades PK–5, rated B+, with 333 students and a 10.7:1 student-teacher ratio.

B+TopHap school rating
Rating
B+
Grades
PK–5
Enrollment
333
Students per teacher
10.7:1
Level
Primary
Type
Public · Regular

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
No

Student body

Black73%
Hispanic13%
White8%
Two or more races5%
Native American1%
Asian0%
Male / female
47% / 53%
Free or reduced lunch
89%
Enrollment change vs prior year
-0.6%
Prior-year enrollment
335

Homes assigned to this school

2,165 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to W. Smith Jr. Elementary School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

School details

Address
6701 E Saint Bernard Hwy, Violet, LA 70092
Phone
(504) 302-1000
Setting
Rural - Fringe
Status
Operational
NCES ID
220141001533

School district

St. Bernard Parish School District

Common questions

About W. Smith Jr. Elementary School

How is W. Smith Jr. Elementary School rated?

W. Smith Jr. Elementary School holds a B+ rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. St. Bernard Parish School District is rated B overall.

What grades does W. Smith Jr. Elementary School serve?

W. Smith Jr. Elementary School serves grades PK–5 as a primary school.

How many students attend W. Smith Jr. Elementary School?

333 students attend W. Smith Jr. Elementary School, down from 335 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 10.7:1.

Which homes are assigned to W. Smith Jr. Elementary School?

TopHap matches 2,165 residential properties to W. Smith Jr. Elementary School in and around Violet. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

Which school district is W. Smith Jr. Elementary School in?

W. Smith Jr. Elementary School is part of St. Bernard Parish School District, which reports 12 schools, 7,592 students and $14,252 of spending per student.