Skip to content
Skip to content

Welch Elementary School

Welch Elementary School is a public primary school in Naperville, IL, serving grades K–5, rated A-, with 576 students and a 12.8:1 student-teacher ratio.

In 2024-2025, the share of students meeting the state standard was 65% in English Language Arts, 59% in Math and 57% in Science.

A-TopHap school rating
Rating
A-
Grades
K–5
Enrollment
576
Students per teacher
12.8:1
Level
Primary
Type
Public · Regular

2024-2025 testing year

State test results

Share of students meeting or exceeding the state standard.

English Language Arts65%
Math59%
Science57%

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
No

Student body

Asian44%
White31%
Black10%
Two or more races7%
Hispanic7%
Native American0%
Pacific Islander0%
Male / female
51% / 49%
Free or reduced lunch
29%
Enrollment change vs prior year
-4.3%
Prior-year enrollment
602

Homes assigned to this school

2,827 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to Welch Elementary School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

Export all 2,827 assigned homes as a CSV · TopHap Pro

School details

Address
2620 Leverenz Rd, Naperville, IL 60564
Phone
(630) 428-7200
Website
ipsd.org
Setting
City - Medium
Status
Operational
NCES ID
174169003609
Visit the school website

School district

Indian Prairie Community Unit School District 204

Common questions

About Welch Elementary School

How is Welch Elementary School rated?

Welch Elementary School holds a A- rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Indian Prairie Community Unit School District 204 is rated A overall.

How do students at Welch Elementary School perform on state tests?

In the 2024-2025 testing year, the share of Welch Elementary School students meeting or exceeding the state standard was 65% in English Language Arts, 59% in Math and 57% in Science.

What grades does Welch Elementary School serve?

Welch Elementary School serves grades K–5 as a primary school.

How many students attend Welch Elementary School?

576 students attend Welch Elementary School, down from 602 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 12.8:1.

Which homes are assigned to Welch Elementary School?

TopHap matches 2,827 residential properties to Welch Elementary School in and around Naperville. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

Which school district is Welch Elementary School in?

Welch Elementary School is part of Indian Prairie Community Unit School District 204, which reports 34 schools, 26,108 students and $17,045 of spending per student.