Skip to content
Skip to content

Welches Elementary School

Welches Elementary School is a public primary school in Welches, OR, serving grades K–5, rated A+, with 172 students and a 15.8:1 student-teacher ratio.

In 2024-2025, the share of students meeting the state standard was 59% in English Language Arts, 58% in Math and 36% in Science.

A+TopHap school rating
Rating
A+
Grades
K–5
Enrollment
172
Students per teacher
15.8:1
Level
Primary
Type
Public · Regular

2024-2025 testing year

State test results

Share of students meeting or exceeding the state standard.

English Language Arts59%
Math58%
Science36%

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
No

Student body

White70%
Hispanic22%
Two or more races6%
Native American2%
Male / female
48% / 52%
Enrollment change vs prior year
-17.3%
Prior-year enrollment
208

Homes assigned to this school

4,793 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to Welches Elementary School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

Export all 4,793 assigned homes as a CSV · TopHap Pro

School details

Address
24901 E Salmon River Rd, Welches, OR 97067
Phone
(503) 622-3165
Website
ws.oregontrailschools.com
Setting
Rural - Distant
Status
Operational
NCES ID
411089000096
Visit the school website

School district

Oregon Trail School District 46

Common questions

About Welches Elementary School

How is Welches Elementary School rated?

Welches Elementary School holds a A+ rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Oregon Trail School District 46 is rated A- overall.

How do students at Welches Elementary School perform on state tests?

In the 2024-2025 testing year, the share of Welches Elementary School students meeting or exceeding the state standard was 59% in English Language Arts, 58% in Math and 36% in Science.

What grades does Welches Elementary School serve?

Welches Elementary School serves grades K–5 as a primary school.

How many students attend Welches Elementary School?

172 students attend Welches Elementary School, down from 208 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 15.8:1.

Which homes are assigned to Welches Elementary School?

TopHap matches 4,793 residential properties to Welches Elementary School in and around Welches. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

Which school district is Welches Elementary School in?

Welches Elementary School is part of Oregon Trail School District 46, which reports 10 schools, 4,222 students and $13,380 of spending per student.