Skip to content
Skip to content

Whiteside Elementary School

Whiteside Elementary School is a public primary school in Lubbock, TX, serving grades PK–5, rated A+, with 434 students and a 14.7:1 student-teacher ratio.

A+TopHap school rating
Rating
A+
Grades
PK–5
Enrollment
434
Students per teacher
14.7:1
Level
Primary
Type
Public · Regular

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
No

Student body

Hispanic46%
White41%
Black7%
Asian3%
Two or more races3%
Native American1%
Pacific Islander0%
Male / female
54% / 46%
Free or reduced lunch
51%
Enrollment change vs prior year
-19.5%
Prior-year enrollment
539

Homes assigned to this school

3,022 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to Whiteside Elementary School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

School details

Address
7508 Albany Ave, Lubbock, TX 79424
Phone
(806) 219-7300
Website
lubbockisd.org
Setting
City - Large
Status
Operational
NCES ID
482850010938
Visit the school website

School district

Lubbock Independent School District

Common questions

About Whiteside Elementary School

How is Whiteside Elementary School rated?

Whiteside Elementary School holds a A+ rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Lubbock Independent School District is rated B- overall.

What grades does Whiteside Elementary School serve?

Whiteside Elementary School serves grades PK–5 as a primary school.

How many students attend Whiteside Elementary School?

434 students attend Whiteside Elementary School, down from 539 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 14.7:1.

Which homes are assigned to Whiteside Elementary School?

TopHap matches 3,022 residential properties to Whiteside Elementary School in and around Lubbock. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

Which school district is Whiteside Elementary School in?

Whiteside Elementary School is part of Lubbock Independent School District, which reports 48 schools, 24,133 students and $12,596 of spending per student.