Skip to content
Skip to content

William L. Valentine Elementary School

William L. Valentine Elementary School is a public primary school in San Marino, CA, serving grades K–5, rated A+, with 711 students and a 20.9:1 student-teacher ratio.

In 2024-2025, the share of students meeting the state standard was 88% in English Language Arts, 84% in Math and 81% in Science.

A+TopHap school rating
Rating
A+
Grades
K–5
Enrollment
711
Students per teacher
20.9:1
Level
Primary
Type
Public · Regular

2024-2025 testing year

State test results

Share of students meeting or exceeding the state standard.

English Language Arts88%
Math84%
Science81%

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
No

Student body

Asian60%
White18%
Two or more races14%
Hispanic7%
Black0%
Pacific Islander0%
Male / female
53% / 47%
Free or reduced lunch
11%
Enrollment change vs prior year
+23.9%
Prior-year enrollment
574

Homes assigned to this school

2,348 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to William L. Valentine Elementary School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

Export all 2,348 assigned homes as a CSV · TopHap Pro

School details

Address
1650 Huntington Dr, San Marino, CA 91108
Phone
(626) 299-7090
Website
valentineschool.org
Setting
Suburb - Large
Status
Operational
NCES ID
063486005888
Visit the school website

School district

San Marino Unified School District

District rating
A+
Schools
4
Students
3,087
Spending per student
$13,179
Teachers (FTE)
144
Grades
K–12
See every school in San Marino Unified School District

Common questions

About William L. Valentine Elementary School

How is William L. Valentine Elementary School rated?

William L. Valentine Elementary School holds a A+ rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. San Marino Unified School District is rated A+ overall.

How do students at William L. Valentine Elementary School perform on state tests?

In the 2024-2025 testing year, the share of William L. Valentine Elementary School students meeting or exceeding the state standard was 88% in English Language Arts, 84% in Math and 81% in Science.

What grades does William L. Valentine Elementary School serve?

William L. Valentine Elementary School serves grades K–5 as a primary school.

How many students attend William L. Valentine Elementary School?

711 students attend William L. Valentine Elementary School, up from 574 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 20.9:1.

Which homes are assigned to William L. Valentine Elementary School?

TopHap matches 2,348 residential properties to William L. Valentine Elementary School in and around San Marino. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

Which school district is William L. Valentine Elementary School in?

William L. Valentine Elementary School is part of San Marino Unified School District, which reports 4 schools, 3,087 students and $13,179 of spending per student.