Skip to content
Skip to content

Woodsfield Elementary School

Woodsfield Elementary School is a public primary school in Woodsfield, OH, serving grades PK–8, rated C, with 363 students and a 12.5:1 student-teacher ratio.

In 2024-2025, the share of students meeting the state standard was 74% in Science, 67% in All and 66% in Math.

CTopHap school rating
Rating
C
Grades
PK–8
Enrollment
363
Students per teacher
12.5:1
Level
Primary
Type
Public · Regular

2024-2025 testing year

State test results

Share of students meeting or exceeding the state standard.

Science74%
All67%
Math66%
English Language Arts64%

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
No

Student body

White96%
Hispanic2%
Asian1%
Two or more races1%
Male / female
56% / 44%
Free or reduced lunch
73%
Enrollment change vs prior year
-9.0%
Prior-year enrollment
399

Homes assigned to this school

3,116 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to Woodsfield Elementary School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

Export all 3,116 assigned homes as a CSV · TopHap Pro

School details

Address
473 Lewisville Rd, Woodsfield, OH 43793
Phone
(740) 472-0953
Setting
Rural - Distant
Status
Operational
NCES ID
390486503339

School district

Switzerland of Ohio Local School District

Common questions

About Woodsfield Elementary School

How is Woodsfield Elementary School rated?

Woodsfield Elementary School holds a C rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Switzerland of Ohio Local School District is rated D- overall.

How do students at Woodsfield Elementary School perform on state tests?

In the 2024-2025 testing year, the share of Woodsfield Elementary School students meeting or exceeding the state standard was 74% in Science, 67% in All, 66% in Math and 64% in English Language Arts.

What grades does Woodsfield Elementary School serve?

Woodsfield Elementary School serves grades PK–8 as a primary school.

How many students attend Woodsfield Elementary School?

363 students attend Woodsfield Elementary School, down from 399 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 12.5:1.

Which homes are assigned to Woodsfield Elementary School?

TopHap matches 3,116 residential properties to Woodsfield Elementary School in and around Woodsfield. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

Which school district is Woodsfield Elementary School in?

Woodsfield Elementary School is part of Switzerland of Ohio Local School District, which reports 9 schools, 1,883 students and $25,115 of spending per student.