Skip to content
Skip to content

Yamhill Carlton Intermediate School

Yamhill Carlton Intermediate School is a public middle school in Yamhill, OR, serving grades 4–8, rated C-, with 369 students and a 16.4:1 student-teacher ratio.

In 2024-2025, the share of students meeting the state standard was 41% in English Language Arts, 22% in Science and 19% in Math.

C-TopHap school rating
Rating
C-
Grades
4–8
Enrollment
369
Students per teacher
16.4:1
Level
Middle
Type
Public · Regular

2024-2025 testing year

State test results

Share of students meeting or exceeding the state standard.

English Language Arts41%
Science22%
Math19%

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
No

Student body

White80%
Hispanic14%
Two or more races4%
Native American1%
Asian1%
Black1%
Pacific Islander0%
Male / female
51% / 49%
Free or reduced lunch
50%
Enrollment change vs prior year
+21.8%
Prior-year enrollment
303

Homes assigned to this school

2,732 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to Yamhill Carlton Intermediate School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

Export all 2,732 assigned homes as a CSV · TopHap Pro

School details

Address
310 E Main St, Yamhill, OR 97148
Phone
(503) 852-7660
Website
ycsd.k12.or.us
Setting
Rural - Distant
Status
Operational
NCES ID
410001601730
Visit the school website

School district

Yamhill-Carlton School District 1

District rating
C+
Schools
3
Students
1,090
Spending per student
$11,877
Teachers (FTE)
59
Grades
PK–12
See every school in Yamhill-Carlton School District 1

Common questions

About Yamhill Carlton Intermediate School

How is Yamhill Carlton Intermediate School rated?

Yamhill Carlton Intermediate School holds a C- rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Yamhill-Carlton School District 1 is rated C+ overall.

How do students at Yamhill Carlton Intermediate School perform on state tests?

In the 2024-2025 testing year, the share of Yamhill Carlton Intermediate School students meeting or exceeding the state standard was 41% in English Language Arts, 22% in Science and 19% in Math.

What grades does Yamhill Carlton Intermediate School serve?

Yamhill Carlton Intermediate School serves grades 4–8 as a middle school.

How many students attend Yamhill Carlton Intermediate School?

369 students attend Yamhill Carlton Intermediate School, up from 303 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 16.4:1.

Which homes are assigned to Yamhill Carlton Intermediate School?

TopHap matches 2,732 residential properties to Yamhill Carlton Intermediate School in and around Yamhill. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

Which school district is Yamhill Carlton Intermediate School in?

Yamhill Carlton Intermediate School is part of Yamhill-Carlton School District 1, which reports 3 schools, 1,090 students and $11,877 of spending per student.