Skip to content
Skip to content

Yolo High School

Yolo High School is a public high school in West Sacramento, CA, serving grades 9–12, rated F, with 75 students and a 10.7:1 student-teacher ratio.

In 2024-2025, the share of students meeting the state standard was 5% in Math, 3% in English Language Arts and 0% in Science.

FTopHap school rating
Rating
F
Grades
9–12
Enrollment
75
Students per teacher
10.7:1
Level
High
Type
Public · Alternative/Other

2024-2025 testing year

State test results

Share of students meeting or exceeding the state standard.

Math5%
English Language Arts3%
Science0%

Student body

Hispanic61%
White19%
Black8%
Asian7%
Two or more races3%
Native American3%
Male / female
64% / 36%
Free or reduced lunch
89%
Enrollment change vs prior year
+13.6%
Prior-year enrollment
66

School details

Address
919 Westacre Rd, West Sacramento, CA 95691
Phone
(916) 375-7740
Website
wusd.k12.ca.us
Setting
City - Small
Status
Operational
NCES ID
064158006860
Visit the school website

School district

Washington Unified School District

Common questions

About Yolo High School

How is Yolo High School rated?

Yolo High School holds a F rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Washington Unified School District is rated C+ overall.

How do students at Yolo High School perform on state tests?

In the 2024-2025 testing year, the share of Yolo High School students meeting or exceeding the state standard was 5% in Math, 3% in English Language Arts and 0% in Science.

What grades does Yolo High School serve?

Yolo High School serves grades 9–12 as a high school.

How many students attend Yolo High School?

75 students attend Yolo High School, up from 66 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 10.7:1.

Which school district is Yolo High School in?

Yolo High School is part of Washington Unified School District, which reports 14 schools, 7,462 students and $14,432 of spending per student.