Skip to content
Skip to content

Zephyr Lane Elementary School

Zephyr Lane Elementary School is a public primary school in Bakersfield, CA, serving grades K–6, rated C, with 797 students and a 24.2:1 student-teacher ratio.

In 2024-2025, the share of students meeting the state standard was 28% in English Language Arts, 22% in Math and 14% in Science.

CTopHap school rating
Rating
C
Grades
K–6
Enrollment
797
Students per teacher
24.2:1
Level
Primary
Type
Public · Regular

2024-2025 testing year

State test results

Share of students meeting or exceeding the state standard.

English Language Arts28%
Math22%
Science14%

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
No

Student body

Hispanic90%
White4%
Asian3%
Two or more races2%
Black1%
Native American0%
Male / female
49% / 51%
Free or reduced lunch
95%
Enrollment change vs prior year
+2.6%
Prior-year enrollment
777

Homes assigned to this school

1,809 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to Zephyr Lane Elementary School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

Export all 1,809 assigned homes as a CSV · TopHap Pro

School details

Address
6327 Zephyr Ln, Bakersfield, CA 93307
Phone
(661) 366-0024
Website
fairfax.k12.ca.us
Setting
Suburb - Large
Status
Operational
NCES ID
061329013766
Visit the school website

School district

Fairfax Elementary School District

Common questions

About Zephyr Lane Elementary School

How is Zephyr Lane Elementary School rated?

Zephyr Lane Elementary School holds a C rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Fairfax Elementary School District is rated B- overall.

How do students at Zephyr Lane Elementary School perform on state tests?

In the 2024-2025 testing year, the share of Zephyr Lane Elementary School students meeting or exceeding the state standard was 28% in English Language Arts, 22% in Math and 14% in Science.

What grades does Zephyr Lane Elementary School serve?

Zephyr Lane Elementary School serves grades K–6 as a primary school.

How many students attend Zephyr Lane Elementary School?

797 students attend Zephyr Lane Elementary School, up from 777 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 24.2:1.

Which homes are assigned to Zephyr Lane Elementary School?

TopHap matches 1,809 residential properties to Zephyr Lane Elementary School in and around Bakersfield. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

Which school district is Zephyr Lane Elementary School in?

Zephyr Lane Elementary School is part of Fairfax Elementary School District, which reports 4 schools, 2,667 students and $16,144 of spending per student.