Skip to content
Skip to content
CondominiumResidential

444 RIVERFRONT PLZ

OMAHA, NE 68102
2011
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.
1
StoriesHow many floors the home has above ground.
Built 201114 floors50 units929–3,924 ft²
$34M
All units combinedThe sum of our current value estimates for every unit in the building — roughly what the whole building's homes are worth together.
$670K
Median unit valueThe middle unit value in this building by our estimate: half the units are worth more, half less.
$419
Median $/ft²The middle price per square foot across the building's units, by our current estimates. Useful for comparing units of different sizes.

+96.2%vs the Omaha ZIP median sale $/ft² ($214)

Sales Performance

$534K
Median sale (12 mo)The middle sale price among this building's units that sold in the last 12 months, from recorded deeds.
-8.8%
1-yr changeHow the building's median sale price over the last 12 months compares with the 12 months before that.
2
Sales (12 mo)Units in this building that sold in the last 12 months, from recorded arms-length deeds.
4.0%
Turnover (12 mo)The share of units that changed hands in the last 12 months. Around 4–6% a year is typical; much higher can signal investor churn or a wave of exits.
This building's own appreciationThe building's own appreciation: for every unit that sold twice (held over a year), we compute its yearly price change between the two sales and take the middle value. This is the cleanest read on how this specific building performs, because it compares each unit to itself.
+2.9%per yeartypical hold 3.7 yrsfrom 19 same-unit resales
Median sale price (yearly, all time)Every recorded arms-length sale in the building since records begin, grouped by year: the bars count sales and the line tracks the median price paid.MedianSales
20112013201520172019202120232025
Sale price per ft² (yearly, all time)The middle price per square foot across the building's units, by our current estimates. Useful for comparing units of different sizes.$/ft²
20112013201520172019202120232025

53 arms-length sales on record for this building.

Unit Mix & Floor PlansThe building's recurring floor plans, found by grouping units with identical beds, baths and square footage in county records. Larger groups are the building's standard layouts; leftover units have one-off sizes.

Every unit: size vs estimated valueEvery unit in the building as one dot: across is its size, up is our current value estimate, and color is its bedroom count. Vertical columns of dots are recurring floor plans; the height spread within a column shows how much floor, view and condition move prices for the same layout.
$328K$773K$1.2M$1.7M929 ft²1,527 ft²2,125 ft²2,722 ft²3,320 ft²3,918 ft²
1 bd2 bd3 bd
1 bed
16 units
2 bed
25 units
3 bed
9 units
Recurring floor plansThe building's recurring floor plans, found by grouping units with identical beds, baths and square footage in county records. Larger groups are the building's standard layouts; leftover units have one-off sizes.
1 bd · 2 ba · 929 ft²
6 units
1 bd · 2 ba · 1,055 ft²
6 units
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,781 ft²
6 units
2 bd · 3 ba · 1,504 ft²
5 units
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,728 ft²
5 units
1 bd · 2 ba · 1,258 ft²
3 units
2 bd · 3 ba · 2,465 ft²
3 units
3 bd · 3 ba · 3,242 ft²
2 units
One-off layouts
14 units

Value DistributionHow the building's units spread across value ranges by our current estimates. A wide spread usually means big differences in size, floor or view.

$328K–$478K
16 units
$507K–$658K
6 units
$669K–$769K
11 units
$867K–$867K
1 unit
$1M–$1.2M
6 units
$1.4M–$1.5M
4 units
$1.6M–$1.7M
2 units

Value by Floor & LineAverage estimated price per square foot by floor range, using unit numbers to infer floors. Higher floors usually price higher — the gap shows how much the view is worth here.

Floor 3
$394/ft²
Floors 4–6
$387/ft²
Floors 7–9
$432/ft²
Floors 10–12
$449/ft²
Floor 14
$415/ft²
Unit lines by $/ft²Condo units stacked vertically share a unit line — the last digits of the unit number (like 05 in 1205, 1305, 1405). Lines share a layout and exposure, so comparing estimated $/ft² by line shows which position in the building commands a premium.
Line ·04
$421/ft²
Line ·03
$420/ft²
Line ·02
$416/ft²
Line ·05
$414/ft²
Line ·01
$408/ft²
Line ·06
$399/ft²
Line ·07
$372/ft²

Ownership & Financing

Owner-occupiedThe share of units where the owner lives in the unit, per county records. The rest are second homes or rentals.77%
Company-ownedUnits owned through an LLC, trust, or other company — a rough proxy for investor ownership.39%
Typical owner tenureThe middle number of years since each unit last changed hands — how long the current owners have been in place.5.2 yrs
Cash purchases (5 yrs)The share of purchases in the last 5 years with no mortgage recorded. High cash share is common in second-home and investor buildings.65%
Avg. loan-to-valueAverage current loan balance against unit value across the building. Low numbers mean owners hold lots of equity — a sign of financial stability.35%
Median owner equityThe middle dollar amount of equity (value minus loans) unit owners hold in this building.$655,666
Median tax billThe middle annual property tax bill among the building's units.$8,511
Pre-foreclosure noticesUnits with an active pre-foreclosure or foreclosure notice on file.0

Recent SalesThe latest recorded arms-length sales in the building, newest first.

Values are TopHap estimates, not appraisals. Sales, ownership and tax figures come from recorded county documents via ATTOM and can lag by several weeks.

Tax & Assessment

Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$41,458 (2024)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$2,334,200 (2025)
Assessed LandThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the land itself, not the buildings.$138,200
Assessed ImprovementsThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the buildings and other structures on the land.$2,196,000
Previous AssessedThe county's assessed value from the year before, useful for seeing how the assessment changed.$2,563,800
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$2,334,200

Climate Risk

Overall riskThe average of the five hazard scores below, on a 0 to 100 scale. Higher means greater projected risk over the coming decades.37
25
FloodProjected flooding risk from rivers, heavy rain, and storm surge, scored 0 to 100. Higher is riskier.
22
WildfireProjected wildfire risk, scored 0 to 100, based on how much land burns in a typical year. Higher is riskier.
72
HeatProjected heat risk, scored 0 to 100, based on how many extremely hot days a year are expected. Higher is riskier.
49
StormProjected risk from heavy rainstorms, scored 0 to 100, based on how often extreme rainfall is expected. Higher is riskier.
20
DroughtProjected water shortage risk, scored 0 to 100. Higher means more strain on the local water supply.
Projected Flood DepthHow deep a serious flood is expected to get here at some point in the next 30 years. Shown in inches.9 in
30-Year Flood ChanceThe chance of at least one serious flood here in the next 30 years, not in any single year.30%
FEMA Flood ZoneFEMA's flood zone for this address. Zones starting with A or V are high risk, and lenders usually require flood insurance there.0.2 percent flood zone

Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Condominium
CountyDouglas
ConstructionThe main material the home's frame and walls are built from.Frame (Unspecified)
FoundationWhat the home is built on, such as a concrete slab, a crawl space, or a basement.Concrete
RoofThe main material covering the roof, such as asphalt shingle or tile.Roll Composition (rolled Mineral Roof)
HeatingThe type of heating system in the home.Heat Pump
FeaturesExtra features found in county records. Records are not complete everywhere, so a missing feature does not always mean the home lacks it.Balcony

Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.

District: Omaha Public Schools

Neighborhood · ZIP 68102These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.

CrimeLocal crime compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. It reflects things like population density, income, and how crime gets reported.173
Air pollutionOverall air pollution compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Lower is cleaner.87
EarthquakeEarthquake risk and likely building damage compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Scores can run far above 100.28

Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.

Homes occupiedThe share of homes here that someone lives in. The rest sit empty, including vacation and for-sale homes.85%
Bachelor's or higherThe share of adults 25 and older whose highest degree is a bachelor's degree.32%
Poverty rateThe share of people whose household income falls below the federal poverty line, which varies by family size.22%
UnemploymentThe share of men 16 and older who are out of work and actively looking. Only men are counted in this figure.0.9%
PopulationHow many people live in this area.7,528
DensityPeople per square mile. Higher numbers mean a more crowded, urban area.3,893 / mi²
Median incomeThe middle household income here — half of households earn more, half earn less.$57,447
Average incomeThe average household income. It runs higher than the median when a few high earners pull it up.$78,449
Average tempThe average temperature here across a full year.51°F
Annual precipHow much rain and melted snow falls here in a typical year.31 in
SunshineThe share of daylight hours that get direct sun in a typical year, counting cloud cover.60%

All UnitsEvery property record the county has at this street address, such as the units in a condo building. Prices shown are our estimates, not asking prices.

444 Riverfront Plz
3 bd · 4 ba · 6,624 ft²
$1.4M
444 Riverfront Plz Apt 301
1 bd · 2 ba · 929 ft²
$344K
444 Riverfront Plz Apt 302
1 bd · 2 ba · 1,055 ft²
$454K
444 Riverfront Plz Apt 303
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,141 ft²
444 Riverfront Plz Apt 304
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,728 ft²
444 Riverfront Plz # 304
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,728 ft²
444 Riverfront Plz Apt 305
1 bd · 2 ba · 1,258 ft²
$507K
444 Riverfront Plz Apt 306
1 bd · 2 ba · 1,055 ft²
$405K
444 Riverfront Plz Apt 307
1 bd · 2 ba · 929 ft²
$356K
444 Riverfront Plz Apt 401
1 bd · 2 ba · 929 ft²
$328K
444 Riverfront Plz Apt 402
1 bd · 2 ba · 1,055 ft²
$376K
444 Riverfront Plz Apt 403
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,258 ft²
$473K
444 Riverfront Plz Apt 404
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,728 ft²
$650K
444 Riverfront Plz Apt 405
1 bd · 2 ba · 1,258 ft²
$474K
444 Riverfront Plz Apt 406
1 bd · 2 ba · 1,055 ft²
$381K
444 Riverfront Plz Apt 407
1 bd · 2 ba · 929 ft²
$338K
444 Riverfront Plz Apt 501
1 bd · 2 ba · 929 ft²
$341K
444 Riverfront Plz Apt 502
1 bd · 2 ba · 1,055 ft²
$405K
444 Riverfront Plz # 503
1 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,258 ft²
$464K
444 Riverfront Plz Apt 504
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,728 ft²
$669K
444 Riverfront Plz Apt 505
1 bd · 2 ba · 1,258 ft²
$473K
444 Riverfront Plz Apt 506
1 bd · 2 ba · 1,055 ft²
$478K
444 Riverfront Plz Apt 507
1 bd · 2 ba · 929 ft²
$344K
444 Riverfront Plz # 601
2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,504 ft²
$551K
444 Riverfront Plz Apt 602
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,781 ft²
$747K
444 Riverfront Plz # 603
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,728 ft²
$743K
444 Riverfront Plz Apt 604
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,781 ft²
$769K
444 Riverfront Plz Apt 605
2 bd · 3 ba · 1,504 ft²
$653K
444 Riverfront Plz Apt 701
2 bd · 3 ba · 1,504 ft²
$657K
444 Riverfront Plz Apt 702
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,781 ft²
$745K
444 Riverfront Plz Apt 703
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,729 ft²
$757K
444 Riverfront Plz Apt 704
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,781 ft²
$752K
444 Riverfront Plz Apt 705
2 bd · 3 ba · 1,504 ft²
$671K
444 Riverfront Plz Apt 801
2 bd · 3 ba · 1,504 ft²
$671K
444 Riverfront Plz Apt 802
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,781 ft²
$658K
444 Riverfront Plz Apt 803
2 bd · 3 ba · 1,729 ft²
$759K
444 Riverfront Plz Apt 804
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,781 ft²
$867K
444 Riverfront Plz Apt 805
2 bd · 3 ba · 1,504 ft²
$671K
444 Riverfront Plz Apt 901
2 bd · 3 ba · 2,465 ft²
$1M
444 Riverfront Plz Apt 902
3 bd · 3 ba · 3,242 ft²
$1.4M
444 Riverfront Plz # 903
2 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,465 ft²
$1M
444 Riverfront Plz Apt 1001
2 bd · 3 ba · 2,465 ft²
$1.1M
444 Riverfront Plz Apt 1002
3 bd · 4 ba · 3,242 ft²
$1.5M
444 Riverfront Plz Apt 1003
2 bd · 3 ba · 2,465 ft²
$1.1M
444 Riverfront Plz # 1101
3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,465 ft²
$1.2M
444 Riverfront Plz Apt 1102
3 bd · 3 ba · 3,242 ft²
$1.6M
444 Riverfront Plz Apt 1103
3 bd · 3 ba · 2,465 ft²
$1.2M
444 Riverfront Plz Apt 1201
3 bd · 4 ba · 3,530 ft²
$1.4M
444 Riverfront Plz Apt 1202
3 bd · 4 ba · 3,924 ft²
444 Riverfront Plz Apt 1401
3 bd · 4 ba · 3,523 ft²
$1.4M
444 Riverfront Plz Apt 1402
3 bd · 4 ba · 3,918 ft²
$1.7M

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

About 444 Riverfront Plz

How many units are in 444 Riverfront Plz, Omaha, NE?

444 Riverfront Plz, Omaha, NE has 50 residential units across 14 floors, built in 2011, according to county assessor records.

What is a unit at 444 Riverfront Plz, Omaha, NE worth?

The median TopHap Estimate across the 50 units at 444 Riverfront Plz, Omaha, NE is $670,037. That works out to $419 per square foot. Units run from 929 to 3,924 square feet. Estimates are modelled from recorded sales and assessments, not appraisals.

Is 444 Riverfront Plz, Omaha, NE expensive for Omaha?

Units at 444 Riverfront Plz, Omaha, NE carry a median of $419 per square foot, 96% above the Omaha median of $214 per square foot.

How often do units sell at 444 Riverfront Plz, Omaha, NE?

2 units at 444 Riverfront Plz, Omaha, NE sold in the last 12 months, out of 53 recorded arms-length sales all time. That is a turnover rate of 4.0% of the building per year. The median sale over that period was $534K.

Have units at 444 Riverfront Plz, Omaha, NE appreciated?

Across 19 repeat sales of the same unit, 444 Riverfront Plz, Omaha, NE returned a median 2.9% per year. Because each pair is the same unit bought and sold, the figure is not distorted by which units traded. The median owner held for 3.7 years.

What floor plans does 444 Riverfront Plz, Omaha, NE have?

The most common plan at 444 Riverfront Plz, Omaha, NE is a 1-bedroom of 929 square feet, repeated 6 times, with a median estimate of $342,077. TopHap identifies 8 recurring plans in the building.

More homes on Riverfront Plz

Closest homes

More homes in Omaha 68102

Assigned schools

Explore the area

See this home in context

Open 444 Riverfront Plz on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.

Open in map
A flyover of TopHap's photorealistic 3D map, with recorded sale prices pinned to homes
Search any address, city, zip, or county…3D$1.9M$6.25MOpen in map